Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Windows Size adjusment

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    23
    Thanks
    10
    Qt products
    Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    MacOS X Windows

    Default Windows Size adjusment

    Guys, im new at Qt

    I set my Qwidget at 640x360 (in assumption im gonna use it on nokia N8 or xpress music). But when i used the emulator for Maemo, symbian 3, and symbian touchscreen, i couldnt have the right size. In Maemo emulator, my window size is to small. But in Symbian emulator, my windows size to big.

    I already trya showFullScreen() and showMaximized(), but nothing happened.

    Thx for your help guys

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Romania
    Posts
    1,021
    Thanks
    62
    Thanked 260 Times in 246 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt5
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows Android

    Default Re: Windows Size adjusment

    How did you set the size? If you used setFixedSize(640, 360); then you can't maximize the window.

    Try without setting the size and use w.showMaximized(); to show the window maximized.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    23
    Thanks
    10
    Qt products
    Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    MacOS X Windows

    Default Re: Windows Size adjusment

    i used setGeomethry(0,0,640,360) at my widget
    and i try w.showMaximized, w.show, and w.showFullScreen and nothing happened
    thx

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    30
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt/Embedded Qt Jambi PyQt3 PyQt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Windows Size adjusment

    hey ardisaz
    w.showFullScreen will work correctly

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 26th October 2010, 17:59
  2. Adding a size grip to a windows vista style window
    By stevel in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 15th April 2010, 19:23
  3. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10th March 2010, 16:07
  4. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 23rd March 2009, 17:26
  5. Drag pixmap on Windows size problem
    By plamkata in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 19th March 2009, 23:01

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.