Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: Entry Point Not Found Error

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    332
    Thanks
    37
    Thanked 8 Times in 4 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Unhappy Entry Point Not Found Error

    I am using VisualStudio .NET and can get my project to build fine. But when I try to run it, I get an error like this:

    procedure entry point XXXXX could not be located in the dynamic link library YYYYY

    I am getting these 2 errors based on the order I list the libraries under the properties portion for my project in VS.NET and they are:

    XXXXX = ...QAbstractTableModel@...
    YYYYY = QtCored4.dll

    and

    XXXXX = ...QPushButton@...
    YYYYY = QtGuid4.dll

    Has anyone else seen this error and know how to fix it, because it confuses me a lot. I have tried to list these 2 libraries last and first, but no matter the orientation, whichever is listed first of the two, it's respective error I get to see. Thanks!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Warsaw, Poland
    Posts
    33,359
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 5,015 Times in 4,792 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows Android Maemo/MeeGo
    Wiki edits
    10

    Default Re: Entry Point Not Found Error

    Don't you use a .pro file to manage your projects? Is this a Qt related question at all?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    332
    Thanks
    37
    Thanked 8 Times in 4 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Entry Point Not Found Error

    I thought it might be a Qt problem because it was having problems with Qt dlls and function calls. Sorry if it wasn't.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Warsaw, Poland
    Posts
    33,359
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 5,015 Times in 4,792 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows Android Maemo/MeeGo
    Wiki edits
    10

    Default Re: Entry Point Not Found Error

    As far as I can see it is a VS.NET problem. You're not using .pro files, are you?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    332
    Thanks
    37
    Thanked 8 Times in 4 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Entry Point Not Found Error

    I don't think I am using a .pro file. I am new with .NET, but as far as I know I don't have a .pro file. I have a .sln file, but that is as far as I know. I just can't figure out what this problem is. Could it be something with upgrading to Qt 4.1? It used to build when I had Qt 4.0.1. Thanks!

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    England
    Posts
    18
    Thanks
    2
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Entry Point Not Found Error

    Have you run dumpbin on the .dlls to see if they do export those functions?

    Did you clean and rebuild project after upgrading?

    Basically, the error is saying that although those functions were defined in a .h file, they cannot be found in the library. This may be because the name has been mangled differently between versions (hence the clean and rebuild) or they've not been compiled in. You're building Qt in Debug mode, right?

    Take a look through the Qt sources for the functions and make sure there's no #ifdef _DEBUG around that might be screwing things up for you.

    HTH

    McToo
    It's always a long day, you can't fit 86400 into a short!

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    332
    Thanks
    37
    Thanked 8 Times in 4 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Entry Point Not Found Error

    Quote Originally Posted by McToo
    Have you run dumpbin on the .dlls to see if they do export those functions?
    What is dumpbin and how does it work? I have looked this up online but really don't understand what it does.

    Quote Originally Posted by McToo
    Did you clean and rebuild project after upgrading?
    As far as cleaning and rebuilding, I have only done this 10+ times hoping that each time a different outcome would occur!

    Quote Originally Posted by McToo
    You're building Qt in Debug mode, right?
    Yes this is being built and run in Debug mode.

    Quote Originally Posted by McToo
    Take a look through the Qt sources for the functions and make sure there's no #ifdef _DEBUG around that might be screwing things up for you.
    I looked through all the code that had the word QAbstractTableModel in it and none of the files had a #ifdef _DEBUG in it.

    Thanks for all your continued help. It is much appreciated!

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    England
    Posts
    18
    Thanks
    2
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Entry Point Not Found Error

    DUMPBIN is a MS utility that shows you what functions, data, load points etc. the DLL is exporting.

    I'd use it thus: DUMPBIN /EXPORTS QtCored4.dll|more and have a look for QAbstractTableModel (shame you don't get grep with Windoze ).

    If DUMPBIN reports the existance of the function, then have a search on your hard drive for other QtCored4.dll's that might be in your PATH. (This one has caught me out sooooo many times! ) In fact, it might be an idea to rename every other QtCored4.dll on your hard drive to QtCored4.dll.backup or similar, so there's no chance of it being loaded inadvertantly.

    HTH

    McToo
    It's always a long day, you can't fit 86400 into a short!

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    332
    Thanks
    37
    Thanked 8 Times in 4 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Thumbs up Re: Entry Point Not Found Error SOLVED

    I fixed it thanks to your help! For some reason, when I updated from Qt 4.0.1 to Qt 4.1.0, the dlls in the Windows/system folder never updated, so I was accessing the 4.0.1 dlls instead of the 4.1.0. By updating the dlls to the proper ones, the program runs! Thanks so much!!!

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    England
    Posts
    18
    Thanks
    2
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Thumbs up Re: Entry Point Not Found Error

    I've practically got no ass left from it being bitten so many times by that scenario!

    Glad I could help!

    McToo
    It's always a long day, you can't fit 86400 into a short!

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Athens - Greece
    Posts
    219
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Entry Point Not Found Error

    Quote Originally Posted by McToo
    ...then have a search on your hard drive for other QtCored4.dll's that might be in your PATH...
    Dll hell strikes again

Similar Threads

  1. nmake error during .pro compiling
    By mattia in forum Installation and Deployment
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 18th June 2008, 10:15
  2. Compile 4.4.0
    By LordQt in forum Installation and Deployment
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 29th May 2008, 13:43
  3. KDE 3.5.0 crash while opening project
    By MarkoSan in forum KDE Forum
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 19th October 2007, 16:21
  4. Error compiling psql plugin
    By vieraci in forum Installation and Deployment
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 7th October 2007, 02:49
  5. qt 4.2.2 install on aix
    By try to remember in forum Installation and Deployment
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 28th March 2007, 12:19

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.