Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: Problem qatomic and winbase.h

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    54
    Thanks
    9
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Problem qatomic and winbase.h

    Hello everbody!!

    I am working with Qt 4.4.3 and when I use the windows.h library there is a conflict between Qt and Mingw, in particular betwen the winbase.h and the qatomic class.

    I have read in the trollthech web that there is a bug in the Qt 4.4.3 version and it is solved in the Qt 4.4.4 version but this one is not available yet.

    Could someone tell me how resolve this conflict?. I think I could modify the winbase.h of the Mingw API, but I dont know how.

    Thank you, kind Regards.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Boston, MA
    Posts
    40
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Problem qatomic and winbase.h

    If it's really solved in qt-4.4.4 you can use latest snapshot:

    ftp://ftp.trolltech.com/qt/snapshots/

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    54
    Thanks
    9
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: Problem qatomic and winbase.h

    Ok, thank you.

    I have downloas the qt-4.4.4 snapshot but now i have another problem. I have uninstalled qt-4.4.3 and I have extracted the new version in the Qt folder. I am followind the install archive when I run the configure command I have obtained this:

    Unable to detect the platform from environment. Use -platform command
    nt or set the QMAKESPEC environment variable and run configure again .........................
    ....................................
    ......................................

    Could you tell me how install the qt-4.4.4 becuase i didnt it with the executable version with the qt-4.4.3 and it is diferent if i download the .zip.

    Kind regards.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Oslo, Norway
    Posts
    6,264
    Thanks
    36
    Thanked 1,519 Times in 1,389 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows Symbian S60 Maemo/MeeGo

    Default Re: Problem qatomic and winbase.h

    Make sure "C:\MinGW\bin" is in the PATH environment variable or pass "-platform win32-g++" to the configure script.
    J-P Nurmi

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    54
    Thanks
    9
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: Problem qatomic and winbase.h

    The PATH is right and when i run configure -platform win32-g++ i acept the licence and i have obtained :

    Creating qmake....
    execute: File or path is not found (mingw32-make)
    execute: Flie or path is not found (mingw32-make)


    Maybe I have to change the position of the qmake.conf, I dont know, could you helpe me please?. Should I download a mingw32-make.version.tar.gz and install it?

    And another question, if I install the Qt in this way can i use it in Eclipse later?

    Thank you and sorry for my English...
    Last edited by adamatic; 26th January 2009 at 10:05.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Oslo, Norway
    Posts
    6,264
    Thanks
    36
    Thanked 1,519 Times in 1,389 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows Symbian S60 Maemo/MeeGo

    Default Re: Problem qatomic and winbase.h

    Quote Originally Posted by adamatic View Post
    The PATH is right
    Are you 100% sure? Is there no mingw32-make in C:\MinGW\bin (or whatever is the installation dir)?
    J-P Nurmi

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    54
    Thanks
    9
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: Problem qatomic and winbase.h

    I have review the path again and it is ok and there is a mingw32-make in C:\MinGW\bin but there isnt in c:\qt\4.4.4\bin, do I have to include a mingw32-make in this folder?

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Oslo, Norway
    Posts
    6,264
    Thanks
    36
    Thanked 1,519 Times in 1,389 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows Symbian S60 Maemo/MeeGo

    Default Re: Problem qatomic and winbase.h

    Quote Originally Posted by adamatic View Post
    I have review the path again and it is ok and there is a mingw32-make in C:\MinGW\bin
    Just to clarify, if you modified PATH from control panel, you have to restart the command prompt. The configure script is not able to execute mingw32-make so apparently C:\MinGW\bin is not in PATH in the command prompt's environment. You can see the path in the command prompt by simply typing "path".

    but there isnt in c:\qt\4.4.4\bin
    This is needed later on for using Qt. It is not needed for building Qt.

    do I have to include a mingw32-make in this folder
    There is no need to copy files around. Just fix the PATH...
    J-P Nurmi

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    54
    Thanks
    9
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: Problem qatomic and winbase.h

    this is my PATH and the migw\bin is fixed:

    PATH=C:\apps\Tcl\bin;C:\apps\sniff\bin;C:\apps\sni ff\mks\mks-6.1\mksnt;C:\WINDOW
    S\system32;C:\WINDOWS;C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\Wbem;C:\ Archivos de programa\IVI\bin;C:\WINDOWS\system32\nls;C:\WINDOW S\system32\nls\ESPANOL; c:\MinGW\Bin;C:\WINDOWS\system32\nls;C:\WINDOWS\sy stem32\nls\ESPANOL;c:\qt\4.4.4\bin
    ;Z:.;

    Maybe the problem could be that i dont have administration permission, although I didnt have any problem instaling qt-4.4.3 with the executable file.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Oslo, Norway
    Posts
    6,264
    Thanks
    36
    Thanked 1,519 Times in 1,389 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows Symbian S60 Maemo/MeeGo

    Default Re: Problem qatomic and winbase.h

    Or perhaps it's the extra space in front of MinGW path...
    J-P Nurmi

  11. The following user says thank you to jpn for this useful post:

    adamatic (26th January 2009)

  12. #11
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    54
    Thanks
    9
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: Problem qatomic and winbase.h

    ok, thank you, this was the mistake (the space). I am sorry you had to take up your time and finally it was a basic mistake.

    Thank you very much, now I am running the mingw32-make command, I hope dont have more problems.

    Kind Regards.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.