Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Build qt 5 with Visual Studio 2012

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    17
    Thanks
    2
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Build qt 5 with Visual Studio 2012

    Hello community,

    Im trying to build qt5 with VS2012 and Im curios which package I should download:
    This http://releases.qt-project.org/qt5/5...-src-5.0.0.zip or this http://releases.qt-project.org/qt5/5...86-offline.exe ?
    The second is precompiled for VS2010, so no need I guess.

    And how to build it?
    If I extract the everywhere src, cd to qtbase (is that right?) and start configuring it, I get and error that qmake is missing.

    Edit: python and perl are installed and the bin dir is in PATH.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Iran, Tehran
    Posts
    308
    Thanks
    75
    Thanked 24 Times in 21 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4 Qt5 PyQt3 PyQt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Build qt 5 with Visual Studio 2012

    follow the readme file or install file. Just configure in main folder not in qtbase.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    17
    Thanks
    2
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Build qt 5 with Visual Studio 2012

    Ok thank you, I did exactly what was pointed out in the readme, call "configure -prefix %CD%\qtbase -opensource -nomake tests" in the 5.0.0 src directory and after a while it exited with:
    Qt Code:
    1. Running syncqt...
    2. <srcbase> = D:/Programmierung/C++/Qt/5.0.0/qtbase
    3. <outbase> = D:/Programmierung/C++/Qt/5.0.0/qtbase
    4. Creating qmake...
    5.  
    6. Microsoft (R) Program Maintenance Utility Version 11.00.51106.1
    7. Copyright (C) Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.
    8.  
    9. Der Befehl "D:\Programmierung\C++\Qt\5.0.0\qtbase\bin\qmake.exe" ist entweder falsch geschrieben oder
    10. konnte nicht gefunden werden.
    11. QMake failed!
    12. *** qtbase/configure exited with non-zero status.
    13.  
    14. D:\Programmierung\C++\Qt\5.0.0>
    To copy to clipboard, switch view to plain text mode 
    Its german and means that qmake.exe couldn't be found.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Kraków, Poland
    Posts
    1,536
    Thanked 284 Times in 279 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Build qt 5 with Visual Studio 2012

    QT_DIR\bin must be in PATH.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    17
    Thanks
    2
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Build qt 5 with Visual Studio 2012

    With QTDIR\bin do you mean the bin directory under the general src directory where qtbase, qtactiveqt, qtdoc and the other modules are in? Because there is no bin directory.
    QMake is generated though, but it resides in 5.0.0\qtbase\qmake, if I try to manually copy it to 5.0.0\qtbase\bin (should it be like that?), I can start the build.
    And after a while, it stops with the following error message:
    Qt Code:
    1. copy /y qmldir D:\Programmierung\C++\Qt\5.0.0\qtbase\qml\Qt\labs\folderl
    2. istmodel\qmldir
    3. Syntax error.
    4. NMAKE : fatal error U1077: 'copy' : return code '0x1'
    5. Stop.
    6. NMAKE : fatal error U1077: '"C:\Program Files (x86)\Microsoft Visual Studio 11.0
    7. \VC\BIN\nmake.exe"' : return code '0x2'
    8. Stop.
    9. NMAKE : fatal error U1077: 'cd' : return code '0x2'
    10. Stop.
    11. NMAKE : fatal error U1077: 'cd' : return code '0x2'
    12. Stop.
    13. NMAKE : fatal error U1077: 'cd' : return code '0x2'
    14. Stop.
    15. NMAKE : fatal error U1077: 'cd' : return code '0x2'
    16. Stop.
    17.  
    18. D:\Programmierung\C++\Qt\5.0.0>
    To copy to clipboard, switch view to plain text mode 

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 3rd January 2013, 17:21
  2. Qt 4.8.3 with Visual Studio 2012 does not compile the webkit
    By dennis81 in forum Installation and Deployment
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 4th December 2012, 02:25
  3. Can't build qwt with visual studio
    By Patrik in forum Qwt
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 14th April 2011, 00:56
  4. Can't add build path to Visual Studio Add-In
    By laserbeak43 in forum Newbie
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 31st May 2009, 08:41
  5. Build application using visual studio 6 ?
    By aamer4yu in forum Newbie
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 3rd October 2006, 09:34

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.