Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Qt modules on Win

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    72
    Thanks
    35
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Qt modules on Win

    Hi

    How do I select the require modules (e.g.QtMultimedia) in the 2010 version of Qt creator for windows? Normally I work on linux with Qt 4.6, and when I start a new project I get to choose the required modules. On the win version, this does not happen.

    Cheers

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Romania
    Posts
    1,021
    Thanks
    62
    Thanked 260 Times in 246 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt5
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows Android

    Default Re: Qt modules on Win

    You add the following line in your .pro file:
    QT += module_name, example:
    Qt Code:
    1. QT += webkit
    2. QT += multimedia
    To copy to clipboard, switch view to plain text mode 

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    72
    Thanks
    35
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Qt modules on Win

    Thanks! But isn't there any other way of doing it?

    Cheers

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Romania
    Posts
    1,021
    Thanks
    62
    Thanked 260 Times in 246 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt5
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows Android

    Default Re: Qt modules on Win

    This is what that screen where you just select checkboxes is doing (it isn't just for windows) so i think that there is no other way (but i might be wrong, this is the way i use the most, i always start with an Empty Project, even if i add .ui files later)

  5. The following user says thank you to Zlatomir for this useful post:

    Maluko_Da_Tola (25th July 2010)

Similar Threads

  1. do we have ffmpeg like in qt/qt-modules
    By h123 in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 9th January 2010, 03:09
  2. QWidget and Qt Modules
    By sandros in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 21st August 2007, 22:56
  3. Qt modules
    By ber_44 in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 30th May 2007, 22:10
  4. Resources Modules DLL Window problem
    By RHBaum in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 16th October 2006, 15:54
  5. Qt and Apache modules
    By Matt Smith in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 22nd February 2006, 11:56

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.