Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: configure, then what?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    209
    Thanks
    13
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default configure, then what?

    I have installed (run the exe file) Qt 4.1.0 and then opened the Qt console and ran configure.
    If I look in c:\qt\4.1.0\lib I find a lot of files, .a files. What is this?
    Is Qt installed or what will happen if I run make in the console?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Alingsås, Sweden
    Posts
    437
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 39 Times in 39 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: configure, then what?

    You have to create a project - something for make and qmake to work with. Visit the Independent Qt Tutorial for an introduction to Qt.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    209
    Thanks
    13
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: configure, then what?

    I think you've misunderstod my question. The question was: Exactly, what do have to do to get a working Qt environment?
    1. Download self-extracting exe file
    2. Run self-extracting exe file
    3. Open Qt console and run "configure"
    4. Press y to accept license

    Do you have a working Qt envornment then or do you have to run "make" in the console also?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Warsaw, Poland
    Posts
    5,372
    Thanks
    28
    Thanked 976 Times in 912 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: configure, then what?

    Quote Originally Posted by Morea
    If I look in c:\qt\4.1.0\lib I find a lot of files, .a files. What is this?
    Those .a files are called import libraries (.a extension is specific to MinGW, other compilers might different extensions, for example .lib). Import library is just a stub that eases the use of DLLs. You link with such library just like with normal static library, but in the runtime it loads the proper DLL and imports all symbols from it automatically.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Warsaw, Poland
    Posts
    5,372
    Thanks
    28
    Thanked 976 Times in 912 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: configure, then what?

    Quote Originally Posted by Morea
    Do you have a working Qt envornment then or do you have to run "make" in the console also?
    If you did run the configure utility, you must also run make to build new version of the Qt framework.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    209
    Thanks
    13
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: configure, then what?

    Then I wonder, what is installed in c:\qt\4.1.0\lib in step 2?
    Isn't this a working Qt environement?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Warsaw, Poland
    Posts
    5,372
    Thanks
    28
    Thanked 976 Times in 912 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: configure, then what?

    Quote Originally Posted by Morea
    Then I wonder, what is installed in c:\qt\4.1.0\lib in step 2?
    Isn't this a working Qt environement?
    It is, but it has the default configuration and no debug libraries.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    209
    Thanks
    13
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: configure, then what?

    C:/QT/4.0.1/include/QtCore/../../src/corelib/global/qnamespace.h:29: error: `QtValidLicenseForCoreModule' does not name a type

    This is an old error (old version also), but question is: this is something due to the fact that configure wasn't run in the console, no license was approved!!

    Question: is this still in 4.1.0 and newer versions or have they removed this so that you don't have to accept the license?

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Warsaw, Poland
    Posts
    5,372
    Thanks
    28
    Thanked 976 Times in 912 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: configure, then what?

    Quote Originally Posted by Morea
    is this still in 4.1.0 and newer versions or have they removed this so that you don't have to accept the license?
    I don't know, but probably they fixed it.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    109
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11

    Default Re: configure, then what?

    Quote Originally Posted by Morea
    Question: is this still in 4.1.0 and newer versions or have they removed this so that you don't have to accept the license?
    This was a bug, not a feature. I think it has been fixed in Qt 4.1.0 and better.

Similar Threads

  1. QT4 for kde 4 beta 2 configure problem: make not found
    By marcomangiante in forum Installation and Deployment
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 5th September 2007, 21:35
  2. how can i configure shell files
    By harijibhv in forum General Programming
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 22nd July 2007, 21:31
  3. Qt 4.2.3 Configure Issue...
    By amcdaniel in forum Installation and Deployment
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 13th May 2007, 13:02
  4. Install Qt4.2.3 on MacOSX - configure ?
    By kuroyume0161 in forum Installation and Deployment
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 17th March 2007, 01:18
  5. Can't configure for Win32 MSVC .NET
    By saber850 in forum Installation and Deployment
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 28th February 2006, 17:42

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.