Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: echo command

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    339
    Thanks
    15
    Thanked 21 Times in 16 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default echo command

    Write a program to simulate echo command using C/C++?

    How to achieve the above?

    Thanks in advance

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Munich, Germany
    Posts
    4,710
    Thanks
    21
    Thanked 418 Times in 411 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: echo command

    What do you mean by "echo command"?
    What functionality exactly?
    Should it be able to output system variables values, or just print out given text?
    What did you try so far? your question is to broad, you should ask specific questions.
    ==========================signature=============== ==================
    S.O.L.I.D principles (use them!):
    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/SOLID_...iented_design)

    Do you write clean code? - if you are TDD'ing then maybe, if not, your not writing clean code.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Oslo, Norway
    Posts
    6,264
    Thanks
    36
    Thanked 1,518 Times in 1,388 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows Symbian S60 Maemo/MeeGo

    Default Re: echo command

    One could easily get the impression that the question above is directly copied and pasted from a school assignment..
    J-P Nurmi

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Munich, Germany
    Posts
    4,710
    Thanks
    21
    Thanked 418 Times in 411 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: echo command

    Agreed, but I like to play the game, and, maybe he will really learn something by the end of the thread
    ==========================signature=============== ==================
    S.O.L.I.D principles (use them!):
    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/SOLID_...iented_design)

    Do you write clean code? - if you are TDD'ing then maybe, if not, your not writing clean code.

Similar Threads

  1. make: command not found, Error: 127
    By ct in forum General Programming
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 21st April 2015, 08:19
  2. Program not compiling on Fresh install of Leopard
    By dvmorris in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 22nd November 2007, 10:22
  3. Qt 4.2.3 Configure Issue...
    By amcdaniel in forum Installation and Deployment
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 13th May 2007, 12:02
  4. Replies: 15
    Last Post: 21st April 2007, 17:46
  5. QProcess in a QThread
    By chombium in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11th January 2006, 15:52

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.