Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: reset QwtPlot

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    8
    Thanks
    5
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default reset QwtPlot

    i have a QwtPlot inside a widget that displays data for me. when i switch to a different dataset that has no calculated data yet, i want the plot to display nothing, exactly the way it looks before i draw anything inside it. i could not find a .reset() or similar function, so before i start to reset any single parameter, i thought maybe there's a more elegant way to do this :)

    cheers

    s.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Munich, Germany
    Posts
    3,309
    Thanked 879 Times in 827 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: reset QwtPlot

    Use plot->clear() or better plot->detachItems(...);

    HTH,
    Uwe

  3. The following user says thank you to Uwe for this useful post:

    sarefo (24th January 2008)

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12th September 2012, 08:43
  2. QwtPlot - Changing Title fonts
    By MrGarbage in forum Qwt
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 26th April 2012, 09:16
  3. QwtPlot - promote to custom widget
    By MrGarbage in forum Qwt
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 10th February 2011, 11:12
  4. QImage reset
    By sabeesh in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 25th September 2007, 11:18
  5. How to reset the Palette for form
    By donmorr in forum Qt Tools
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12th August 2006, 13:14

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.