Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Right click menu

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Sta. Eugènia de Berga (Vic - Barcelona - Spain)
    Posts
    860
    Thanks
    69
    Thanked 57 Times in 55 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4 Qt5
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Right click menu

    Hi,

    When right clicking on a border of a Dock or on a Toolbar, a menu is showed letting me enable or disable the Docks and Toolbars.

    Is there anyway to insert this menu to a QMenu or have I to implement it?

    Thanks,
    Òscar Llarch i Galán

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Oslo, Norway
    Posts
    6,264
    Thanks
    36
    Thanked 1,518 Times in 1,388 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows Symbian S60 Maemo/MeeGo

    Default Re: Right click menu

    J-P Nurmi

  3. The following user says thank you to jpn for this useful post:

    ^NyAw^ (24th January 2008)

  4. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Sta. Eugènia de Berga (Vic - Barcelona - Spain)
    Posts
    860
    Thanks
    69
    Thanked 57 Times in 55 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4 Qt5
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Right click menu

    Hi,

    Well, now the problem is that the menu has no name to show and I don't find how to change it.

    Thanks,
    Òscar Llarch i Galán

  5. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Oslo, Norway
    Posts
    6,264
    Thanks
    36
    Thanked 1,518 Times in 1,388 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows Symbian S60 Maemo/MeeGo

    Default Re: Right click menu

    Did you look at methods/properties in QMenu that would handle a QString. Hint: try searching for "title".
    J-P Nurmi

  6. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Sta. Eugènia de Berga (Vic - Barcelona - Spain)
    Posts
    860
    Thanks
    69
    Thanked 57 Times in 55 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4 Qt5
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Right click menu

    Hi,

    :-P

    Yes, but the behaviour is not that I expected.
    Òscar Llarch i Galán

Similar Threads

  1. Docked Widget Menu
    By Chuk in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 3rd July 2013, 15:12
  2. Set up the Qt4.3.2 with Visual Studio 2005
    By lamoda in forum Installation and Deployment
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 30th January 2008, 07:51
  3. MainWindow Menu bug in Qt 4.2.3?
    By No-Nonsense in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 11th March 2007, 12:47
  4. QGraphicsScene Click / Double Click
    By philentropist in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 9th February 2007, 05:32
  5. menu on right click on canvas
    By quickNitin in forum Newbie
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 8th October 2006, 13:09

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.