Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Resize application for different resolutions

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    39
    Thanks
    13
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Resize application for different resolutions

    I've this QT program i made working ok for the current pc resolution i'm using, 1280x1024
    When i switched the resolution to 1024x768 and 800x600 i noticed that application was a display mess, with several things being cut off from the screen, very large widgets,etc
    I searched the QT help and forum and noticed the sizehint function and Qdesktopwidget could be possible solutions for it, but at the moment i'm confused in how to use them properly to solve my problem

    With Qdesktopwidget i can retrieve current screen resolution but this means that i have to resize and position "manually" all my widgets (which includes qlinedits, comboboxs,buttons, setspacings, etc) to behave accordingly to the one of the 3 resolutions, there's isn't a simplier way to do such thing? Thanks

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Warsaw, Poland
    Posts
    33,359
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 5,015 Times in 4,792 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows Android Maemo/MeeGo
    Wiki edits
    10

    Default Re: Resize application for different resolutions

    Did you remember to put all the widgets into a layout?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    39
    Thanks
    13
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: Resize application for different resolutions

    Yes, all of my widgets are inside a QGridLayout

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Warsaw, Poland
    Posts
    33,359
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 5,015 Times in 4,792 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows Android Maemo/MeeGo
    Wiki edits
    10

    Default Re: Resize application for different resolutions

    Then maybe you are changing minimum or maximum sizes of widgets? Otherwise the only explanation is that you have so many widgets they simply won't fit the screen even if resized to minimum and there isn't much you can do about it - the only way is to relayout them differently.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    39
    Thanks
    13
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: Resize application for different resolutions

    Well, indeed i had several setMaximumWidth and setMinimumWidth for the widgets, i removed all of them and also reduced the font size ( i was using bold 10, changed it to normal 8), it helped a bit but it still have lot's of cutting at the bottom of the window. Maybe i'm indeed using too much widgets... Curious thing is that i'm almost cloning a similar program (don't know which language or program they used to make it), but in that program with the exactly same amount of widgets on screen (and same sizes), things work great between different resolutions. I'll now take a another look at all widgets to see how to sort this thing out

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Warsaw, Poland
    Posts
    33,359
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 5,015 Times in 4,792 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows Android Maemo/MeeGo
    Wiki edits
    10

    Default Re: Resize application for different resolutions

    Could you attach the UI file here? I'd like to take a look at it.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    39
    Thanks
    13
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: Resize application for different resolutions

    Actually i'm not using any UI file in my application, i've choosed not to use it (can the problem be here? )
    I'll take another look at this, and if i don't solve it today I'll try to clean the code and send
    the source code file to you. Thanks.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Warsaw, Poland
    Posts
    33,359
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 5,015 Times in 4,792 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows Android Maemo/MeeGo
    Wiki edits
    10

    Default Re: Resize application for different resolutions

    In that case attach the code you use to create the user interface.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    39
    Thanks
    13
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: Resize application for different resolutions

    Here's how i initialize my application

    Qt Code:
    1. Mainwindow = new QWidget;
    2. setCentralWidget( Mainwindow );
    3. Mainwindow->showMaximized();
    4.  
    5. Top_GroupBox = new QGroupBox( tr( "Group 1" ) );
    6. QGridLayout *MyLayout1 = new QGridLayout;
    7.  
    8. .......
    9. MyLayout1->addWidget( Label1, 1, 0, Qt::AlignRight );
    10. MyLayout1->addWidget( LineEdit1, 1, 1, Qt::AlignLeft );
    11. .......
    12. Top_GroupBox->setLayout( MyLayout1 );
    13.  
    14. // create 2 more Qgridlayouts here
    15. .....
    16. // add all 3 Qgridlayouts to the mainwindow
    17. .....
    To copy to clipboard, switch view to plain text mode 

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Warsaw, Poland
    Posts
    33,359
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 5,015 Times in 4,792 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows Android Maemo/MeeGo
    Wiki edits
    10

    Default Re: Resize application for different resolutions

    It'd be nice if you also provided the contents of the layouts and the call to setLayout on Mainwindow.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.