Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Using a frame for different functions

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    91
    Thanks
    8

    Default Using a frame for different functions

    Hi all
    I want to ask you some thing about my new project. I am preparing a form and There are two frames and the first one contains 7 buttons the second one is empty .On the first frame there are 7 pushbuttons , and they are sliding on the frame if there is a keypress action (Qt::Key_up or Qt::Key_down).it is like a endless loop what i mean is after the 7th button and then first button come back.And the middle button of the slide is active the orthers are passive.The problem is every button has different function, and i have an empty frame .This empty frame is used for these 7 different functions how may i do this?
    To make it clear, I want to tell an instance,the first button is showing a picture, the second one drawing a circle on a label, the third one user inputs some informations.. etc.
    Thank you very much for your help.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Warsaw, Poland
    Posts
    33,359
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 5,015 Times in 4,792 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows Android Maemo/MeeGo
    Wiki edits
    10

    Default Re: Using a frame for different functions

    Use QSignalMapper or connect each button to a different slot.

Similar Threads

  1. QSkinWindows Classes
    By kernel_panic in forum Qt-based Software
    Replies: 45
    Last Post: 20th April 2010, 13:35
  2. Replies: 16
    Last Post: 7th March 2006, 16:57
  3. Multi frame management ... is it possible ?
    By yellowmat in forum Newbie
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 25th January 2006, 11:41

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.