Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Running the exe in a linux machine which doesnt have Qt in it

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    India
    Posts
    33
    Thanks
    8
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Running the exe in a linux machine which doesnt have Qt in it

    Is it possible to run the executable built in some linux machine in another linux machine?

    should the second one have Qt installed in it? if the entire Qt stuff is not needed, what all things should we have along with the executable?

    Any kind of help will be much useful.
    Thanks a lot in advance

    Deepak

    PS: I used Qt 4.2.2 to build the exe in a RHEL 9 Machine.

    edit: I think i still need to install Qt but without some 'devel' components. Can somebody please elaborate on that if its true?
    Also, I think i posted in the wrong place.
    Last edited by deepakn; 5th February 2008 at 04:25. Reason: posted in the wrong place :D sorry

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Gorakhpur, India
    Posts
    254
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 14 Times in 14 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11

    Lightbulb Re: Running the exe in a linux machine which doesnt have Qt in it

    Quote Originally Posted by deepakn View Post
    Is it possible to run the executable built in some linux machine in another linux machine?

    should the second one have Qt installed in it? if the entire Qt stuff is not needed, what all things should we have along with the executable?

    Any kind of help will be much useful.
    Thanks a lot in advance

    Deepak

    PS: I used Qt 4.2.2 to build the exe in a RHEL 9 Machine.

    edit: I think i still need to install Qt but without some 'devel' components. Can somebody please elaborate on that if its true?
    Also, I think i posted in the wrong place.
    Yes, It is possible. You must put the necessary libraries .so in your project folder and specifying into your .pro using LIBS+= .
    Hope its help!
    Anurag Shukla
    A man who never makes mistake is the man who never does anything! Theodre Rosvelt!

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    India
    Posts
    33
    Thanks
    8
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Running the exe in a linux machine which doesnt have Qt in it

    That means, I need to recompile everything, rt? Would that require some kind of development environment?

    In windows, I am able to transfer the .exe along with few dlls like QTCore4, QTGui4, mingwm10 etc. Is it possible to do something similar to that in Linux?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Earth (Terra)
    Posts
    87
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 6 Times in 4 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4 Qt5
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows Symbian S60

    Default Re: Running the exe in a linux machine which doesnt have Qt in it

    I like to do a static release build for demo distributions. No worries for the recipient/no installs. Just the executable.

    But, yes, that means a complete re-compile. You can do it in a different directory so it doesn't impact your development environment, and control the active directory with environment variables.

    rickb

Similar Threads

  1. Detecting running programs in Linux
    By Kubil in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 19th December 2007, 11:50
  2. QProcess / system call not working under linux. Why?
    By johnny_sparx in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 11th March 2006, 00:32

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.