Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: QMessageBox problem in Qtopia

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    40
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11

    Unhappy QMessageBox problem in Qtopia

    Hi
    I have a problem with QMessageBox in qtopia.
    I wrote a small test app where I create a button. Clicking on it will result in a QMessageBox with an Ok button popping up.
    This works fine when i use
    QApplication but when I use QtopiaApplication the QMessageBox is not displayed properly. I tried resizing, setGeometry etc stuff but it does not work . I have to explicitly right click on the QMessageBox titlebar and close it QMessageBox::exec() returns 0.
    I am attaching snapshots of both the images for comparision.
    I use Qtopia 4.3.0. Please help me
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Let your work talk for you

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Warsaw, Poland
    Posts
    33,359
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 5,015 Times in 4,792 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows Android Maemo/MeeGo
    Wiki edits
    10

    Default Re: QMessageBox problem in Qtopia

    There is nothing in the docs that would suggest it shouldn't work. Does the same happen for example applications bundled with Qtopia? If so, I suggest reporting a bug.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    40
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11

    Default Re: QMessageBox problem in Qtopia

    Hi Wysota
    in qtopia-core-src-4.3.0 i could not find any example applications which use QMessageBox. There are, but they are defined to be sharedlibs, so I could not execute them to find out.
    I am posting my test source code here. May be I did something really stupid
    request you to please check it out once

    Thanks
    Attached Files Attached Files
    Let your work talk for you

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    40
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11

    Default Re: QMessageBox problem in Qtopia

    btw forgot to mention
    the QMessageBox::exec() return 1024:
    QMessageBox::Close 0x00200000 A "Close" button defined with the RejectRole.
    Thanks
    Let your work talk for you

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    40
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11

    Default Re: QMessageBox problem in Qtopia

    Hi
    Wanted to notify that I made it work.
    I actually did a make install and viewed the application from the qtopia emulator and there i see the QMessageBox fine (as a frame at the bottom ofthe screen) along with the Ok at right_soft_key.
    Guess QMessageBox is qtopia is defined to operate based on soft keys for the StandardButton::Ok and so may not be working correctly when used with Qvfb.
    A good lesson, that may be I should compulsorily work on the emulator directly rather than just on Qvfb as a direct shortcut.
    But then, I do not know the truth so may be, if indeed there is still something wrong here with my assumption, please guide me

    Thanks
    Let your work talk for you

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    40
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11

    Default Re: QMessageBox problem in Qtopia

    An update, just now came to know that it works fine with just qvfb configured to take key input!!! there also, it operates using the right_soft_key.
    guess I was being stupid after all
    Let your work talk for you

Similar Threads

  1. getting problem in running qtopia home screen application
    By afgan_rajesh in forum Qt for Embedded and Mobile
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 31st January 2008, 08:01
  2. qtopia core 4 Fonts on device problem
    By thanwei in forum Qt for Embedded and Mobile
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 25th September 2007, 21:42
  3. Qtopia depth problem
    By paralyze in forum Qt for Embedded and Mobile
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11th May 2007, 19:35
  4. Qtopia core 4 make problem on FC5
    By nousetest in forum Qt for Embedded and Mobile
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 8th April 2007, 11:44
  5. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 6th March 2007, 19:24

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.