Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: ActiveQt

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    3
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Unhappy ActiveQt

    Hello i am new to Qt and needed help with actveqt

    After doing the following :

    Qt Code:
    1. sample = new QAxWidget();
    2. sample->setControl("{BAF827A4-6347-11D2-956A-00A0C96125B2}");
    To copy to clipboard, switch view to plain text mode 
    then i executed dumpcpp to generate the namespace.
    and i included the namespace within my project.

    Next,How do i access the methods of my control ???

    Plz help!
    sabna
    Last edited by jpn; 7th March 2008 at 06:52. Reason: missing [code] tags

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Oslo, Norway
    Posts
    6,264
    Thanks
    36
    Thanked 1,519 Times in 1,389 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows Symbian S60 Maemo/MeeGo

    Default Re: ActiveQt

    It depends on the control you use. Take a look at that stuff generated by dumpcpp.
    J-P Nurmi

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    3
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: ActiveQt

    Thanks for replying !!

    I have seen the code.It has all the properties and methods of my control(which is basically a chart with a graph).But how do i access them ?

    Do i use the AxWidget object or some other way?

    I tried creating an object of the class from my namespace and then,using that object i invoked its method.No.error is shown ,but nothing happens in my GUI, as there is no connection between my widget and class object.


    I have tried with dynamic call and it works,but dynamic call works even without namespace.Except i need to know the name of all the functions.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Oslo, Norway
    Posts
    6,264
    Thanks
    36
    Thanked 1,519 Times in 1,389 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows Symbian S60 Maemo/MeeGo

    Default Re: ActiveQt

    Yes, just create an instance and use direct calls to its methods. There are some kind of example snippets at dumpcpp page: http://doc.trolltech.com/4.3/activeqt-dumpcpp.html
    J-P Nurmi

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 7th October 2015, 19:43
  2. ActiveQt 2-dim arrays
    By nile.one in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 17th October 2007, 04:26
  3. ActiveQt: can I override lcid?
    By a550ee in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 3rd October 2007, 07:44
  4. QT, ASP.NET and ActiveQt
    By croland in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 18th June 2007, 18:10
  5. Replies: 6
    Last Post: 3rd February 2006, 09:48

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.