Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Layout

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    47
    Thanks
    1
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Post Layout

    hi,
    I tried setting the grid Layout for my form.When i do this ..my whole form's size is getting changed by itself.I dont want it to change by itself. But when i expand the form .All the controls should get resized .what am i suppose to do???

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Warsaw, Poland
    Posts
    33,363
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 5,012 Times in 4,791 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows Android Maemo/MeeGo
    Wiki edits
    10

    Default Re: Layout

    You have to use layouts (you can nest them) so that you are satisfied with the geometry of your form and its children.

Similar Threads

  1. changing layout of a widget
    By mikro in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 4th August 2009, 21:21
  2. Qt layout memory issue
    By bunjee in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 25th August 2007, 18:11
  3. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 30th April 2007, 13:11
  4. Resizing problems when applying a layout
    By JimBrown in forum Newbie
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 21st February 2007, 23:54
  5. "dynamic" layout
    By hulk in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 9th May 2006, 08:16

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.