Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: How to get Qt version?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    142
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11

    Default How to get Qt version?

    I just would like to know which version of Qt is installed on a computer, assuming it is not clear whether teh doc and the runtime environment have the same version and of course it has not been installed in a "speaking" directory, such as qt-...-4.3.3 ?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Warsaw, Poland
    Posts
    33,359
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 5,015 Times in 4,792 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows Android Maemo/MeeGo
    Wiki edits
    10

    Default Re: How to get Qt version?

    You want that during compile time or run time?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    142
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11

    Default Re: How to get Qt version?

    Quote Originally Posted by wysota View Post
    You want that during compile time or run time?
    Neither, I just need to know which version is installed because I my code works well on a computer and crashes on the other one. I suppose tehre is a .h file in which I can find this information.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Warsaw, Poland
    Posts
    33,359
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 5,015 Times in 4,792 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows Android Maemo/MeeGo
    Wiki edits
    10

    Default Re: How to get Qt version?

    type in qmake -v

  5. The following 2 users say thank you to wysota for this useful post:

    Caius Aérobus (11th April 2008), TheIndependentAquarius (17th May 2011)

  6. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Ukraine Zhytomyr
    Posts
    1
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: How to get Qt version?

    Qt Code:
    1. qDebug() << QT_VERSION_STR;
    To copy to clipboard, switch view to plain text mode 

Similar Threads

  1. Qt designer plugin errors on OSX Leopard
    By mpotocnik in forum Qt Tools
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 21st January 2008, 10:45
  2. Linking to wrong version of Qt in Cmake
    By Matt Smith in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 9th December 2007, 11:39
  3. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 5th November 2007, 22:47
  4. Distributing QT application for Mac OS
    By mb0 in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 31st May 2007, 19:59
  5. Replies: 15
    Last Post: 21st April 2007, 18:46

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.