Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: QDevelop auto-complete function and Qt4

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    26
    Thanks
    10
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default QDevelop auto-complete function and Qt4

    Hello,

    I was used to Qt3 long time ago, and now switching to Qt4 is troubling me sometimes.

    I have 2 doubts regarding QDevelop and Qt4. I'm running everything under Windows.

    1) Having installed QDevelop and having executed some test apps, I just found that the "auto-complete" function (showing names of functions after typing the "->") is somehow "disabled" in QDevelop. Why ?

    2) Adding function slots and connecting them to signals in QDevelop makes no change on the QtDesigner Signal/slot editor. Is this normal ? Somehow I feel that QDevelop and QtDesigner are not "connected"....for example, changes from Signal/slot editor in QtDesigner should be reflected in QDevelop right?

    Thanks in advance.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Gorakhpur, India
    Posts
    254
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 14 Times in 14 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11

    Default Re: QDevelop auto-complete function and Qt4

    I was used to Qt3 long time ago, and now switching to Qt4 is troubling me sometimes.
    Qt4 platform is totally different from Qt3. Qt4 is better solution over Qt3.
    2) Adding function slots and connecting them to signals in QDevelop makes no change on the QtDesigner Signal/slot editor. Is this normal ? Somehow I feel that QDevelop and QtDesigner are not "connected"....for example, changes from Signal/slot editor in QtDesigner should be reflected in QDevelop right?
    Both are different IDE. Use seperately.
    changes from Signal/slot editor in QtDesigner should be reflected in QDevelop right?
    Yes!
    Don't put same thread twice.
    Anurag Shukla
    A man who never makes mistake is the man who never does anything! Theodre Rosvelt!

  3. The following user says thank you to ashukla for this useful post:

    degs2k4 (29th January 2008)

  4. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    368
    Thanks
    14
    Thanked 18 Times in 17 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: QDevelop auto-complete function and Qt4

    About completion:
    Do you have ctags installed? If not, please do install it.

    About the dignals/Qt-Designer:
    In Qt3 the slots/implementation was saved in the XML file. In Qt4, the implementation is much different (look at the Qt4 documentation about this issue). Basically, the connectino between slots and signals is done in the class implementation, a Cpp/H set of files, which Qt designer does not read.

    Read this document to understand how QDevelop creates the code for your GUI:
    http://doc.trolltech.com/4.3/designe...ic-connections

  5. The following user says thank you to elcuco for this useful post:

    degs2k4 (29th January 2008)

  6. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    26
    Thanks
    10
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: QDevelop auto-complete function and Qt4

    Thanks for the quick reply.

    About the auto-connection: I understood everything about that. I can only edit the code of signal-slot connections through QDevelop, and those connections can't be seen on QDesigner SIgnal/Slot editor. Thanks.

    About Ctags with QDevelop: Yes, I (think I) have installed it properly. I did this:

    1) Added to the Windows Path the path to the ctags.exe file.
    2) I executed ctags -R, ctags -R (QT Directory) and other options, building a TagFile of around 20 MB.
    3) I connected the ctags.exe file with QDevelop's External tools.

    Even typing "->" or "." makes no response....

    What should be the problem? Maybe the TAG file?

    Thanks again!
    Last edited by degs2k4; 29th January 2008 at 13:29. Reason: reformatted to look better

  7. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Warsaw, Poland
    Posts
    5,372
    Thanks
    28
    Thanked 976 Times in 912 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: QDevelop auto-complete function and Qt4

    Please, don't post the same question more than once and don't start multiple threads on the same subject.

  8. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    26
    Thanks
    10
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: QDevelop auto-complete function and Qt4

    OK, I didn't know which was the best place for the thread, and since I received no replies in the initial location, I tried again in another place.

    Sorry about that.

    BTW, I still can't use CTAGS with QDESIGNER properly... someone knows why?
    I posted the steps I following during the installation of CTAGS, I think they are correct.

    Thanks.

  9. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    26
    Thanks
    10
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: QDevelop auto-complete function and Qt4

    Anyone...?

  10. #8
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    73
    Thanks
    11
    Thanked 7 Times in 3 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: QDevelop auto-complete function and Qt4

    Hi,
    Did you ever find a solution to this? I am experiencing the same problem. I see that there is a command under tools->Rebuild Qt classes database, but when I run it, its definitely not working. Works far too quick. I would do it manually, but I cant even find the tags file it uses.

    Cheers,
    Phil

  11. #9
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    73
    Thanks
    11
    Thanked 7 Times in 3 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: QDevelop auto-complete function and Qt4

    Hi, My problems have been resolved as of QDevelop r319.
    Get it (Or any newer version that may appear) via that svn: http://qdevelop.googlecode.com/svn/trunk/

    Phil

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.