Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: how to number the ticks of QSlider

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    291
    Thanks
    85
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Default how to number the ticks of QSlider

    hi
    i need to number the tickmarks of QSlider.how to proceed with it. i have seen this is possible in Qwt but i am using a subclassed QSlider which has other functions and hence i need to number the tickmarks of QSlider .

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Warsaw, Poland
    Posts
    33,359
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 5,015 Times in 4,792 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows Android Maemo/MeeGo
    Wiki edits
    10

    Default Re: how to number the ticks of QSlider

    Qt Code:
    1. int numberOfTicks = (slider->maximum() - slider->minimum())/slider->tickInterval()+1;
    To copy to clipboard, switch view to plain text mode 

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Romania
    Posts
    2,744
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 541 Times in 521 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: how to number the ticks of QSlider

    Isn't he talking about labeling the slider's ticks? in this case, it is not possible by default

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Warsaw, Poland
    Posts
    33,359
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 5,015 Times in 4,792 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows Android Maemo/MeeGo
    Wiki edits
    10

    Default Re: how to number the ticks of QSlider

    Right, I misunderstood the question. By default - no, but one can subclass, reimplement sizeHint and paint the numbers in the paintEvent. I wouldn't do that though...

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    New Delhi, India
    Posts
    2,467
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 334 Times in 317 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: how to number the ticks of QSlider

    Wont it be too congested even if you do that ??
    How about setting a tooltip as the the slider value

Similar Threads

  1. Line Number - QTextEdit...???
    By deepusrp in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 15th May 2007, 17:34
  2. KDE/QWT doubt on debian sarge
    By hildebrand in forum KDE Forum
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 25th April 2007, 07:13

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.