Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: UI convert from qt3 to qt4 problem

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    64
    Thanks
    7
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4

    Default UI convert from qt3 to qt4 problem

    As I know I can use the
    Qt Code:
    1. uic3 qt3file.ui ../header/header.h
    To copy to clipboard, switch view to plain text mode 
    Qt Code:
    1. uic3 -impl qt3file.ui ../impl/source.cpp
    To copy to clipboard, switch view to plain text mode 
    Qt Code:
    1. uic3 -convert qt3file.ui qt4file.ui
    To copy to clipboard, switch view to plain text mode 

    to do the conversion.

    However I found that there are always errors during the conversion, no matter during the generation of .h file or .cpp file or during the conversion of .ui file.

    Can anyone tell me how can I solve the errors?
    Should I change codes in the .ui file (XML file)?
    or there is other tools helpful for me?

    Here is some examples of the errors
    Qt Code:
    1. uic3: property `paletteForegroundColor' for widget `OK' of type `QPushButton' is not supported. Line: 18 Column: 32
    2. uic3: flag 'AlignAuto' for widget 'QLineEdit' is not supported
    3. keyboard.ui: An invalid pixmap property 'icon' was encountered.
    To copy to clipboard, switch view to plain text mode 

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Mountain View, California
    Posts
    489
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 74 Times in 54 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: UI convert from qt3 to qt4 problem

    You will usually get errors during conversion. You will have to fix up the resulting Qt4 UI file yourself

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    64
    Thanks
    7
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4

    Default Re: UI convert from qt3 to qt4 problem

    You will usually get errors during conversion. You will have to fix up the resulting Qt4 UI file yourself
    O.......... I found that some files can't even open in QT4 designer after conversion.....
    There are prompting like "Cannot create MainWindow" or 'toolbar' or 'menu bar' related errors.

    How can I solve this?
    Do I have to nearly redraw the ui???

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Mountain View, California
    Posts
    489
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 74 Times in 54 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: UI convert from qt3 to qt4 problem

    They must be very complicated forms if they won't open in Designer. I frequently get warnings, but the forms will always open. You may need to redraw them in Qt4.

    But here's an idea. Open up the form in Qt3 Designer, and split the form up into smaller forms. For example, the main window with menu and toolbars, and the central widget, as sepate forms. Then load the two into Qt4 Designer and put them back together.

  5. The following user says thank you to Brandybuck for this useful post:

    batileon (12th June 2008)

Similar Threads

  1. problem with paint and erase in frame
    By M.A.M in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 4th May 2008, 20:17
  2. Tricky problem with ARGB widget / UpdateLayeredWindow
    By nooky59 in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 21st February 2008, 10:35
  3. QTimer problem ... it runs but never triggs
    By yellowmat in forum Newbie
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 4th July 2006, 12:54
  4. fftw problem
    By lordy in forum General Programming
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 16th March 2006, 21:36
  5. Replies: 16
    Last Post: 7th March 2006, 15:57

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.