Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: From Windows to Mac

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    8
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows

    Default From Windows to Mac

    cheers;
    I created an application with MVS2005 , but now i want to make it work on Mac too
    What can i do?
    what can vcpro prject files and make them work on Mac?

    thanx all
    Last edited by jacek; 27th June 2008 at 00:01. Reason: fixed font

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Napoli, Italy
    Posts
    621
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 86 Times in 81 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: From Windows to Mac

    You used Qt or MFC?
    If you used Qt you simply have to recompile your sources under MacOS.
    Qt Code:
    1. qmake myproject.pro
    2. make
    To copy to clipboard, switch view to plain text mode 

    If you used MFC you have to port your source on QT (good luck)
    see http://doc.trolltech.com/solutions/q...ate/index.html
    A camel can go 14 days without drink,
    I can't!!!

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    8
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows

    Unhappy Re: From Windows to Mac

    Quote Originally Posted by mcosta View Post
    You used Qt or MFC?
    If you used Qt you simply have to recompile your sources under MacOS.
    Qt Code:
    1. qmake myproject.pro
    2. make
    To copy to clipboard, switch view to plain text mode 
    thanx alot for your reply BUT
    I used QT, no MFC
    But i used include file "windows.h" , Plus i don't have .pro file
    the project was created as a VC++ project by MVS2005, so i have a solution file ".sln" and a VC project file ".vcproj"

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Bremen, Germany
    Posts
    513
    Thanked 77 Times in 72 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: From Windows to Mac

    Then you have to write a .pro-File by your own and also remove all winapi dependencies (like windows.h)

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Napoli, Italy
    Posts
    621
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 86 Times in 81 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: From Windows to Mac

    Quote Originally Posted by topquarck View Post
    I used QT, no MFC
    But i used include file "windows.h" , Plus i don't have .pro file
    You used mixed solution.
    Then:
    • Write PRO file
    • Remove "windows.h" include and replace WIN32 specific code with pure C++/Qt code
    A camel can go 14 days without drink,
    I can't!!!

Similar Threads

  1. Audio/Video Preview on Windows?
    By vishal.chauhan in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2nd May 2008, 07:10
  2. Windows not appearing in XP.
    By beardybloke in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 24th October 2007, 18:32
  3. converting unix exe to windows binary
    By deekayt in forum General Programming
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 17th September 2006, 02:00
  4. MDI windows without QWorkspace
    By Big Duck in forum Newbie
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 16th June 2006, 18:15

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.