Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: How to step inside(debug) webkit code?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    India
    Posts
    1,042
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 133 Times in 128 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows

    Unhappy How to step inside(debug) webkit code?

    Hi,
    I am using Qt4.6 on Fedora 12
    here what i did.
    1. downloaded the X11 source code (not the sdk)
    2. extracted it in /home/username/qt-src-4.6.0/

    given this configure command

    cd /home/username/qt-src-4.6.0/
    ./configure -debug -opensource -no-qt3support -qt-gif -nomake examples -nomake demos -nomake translations -no-separate-debug-info
    gmake
    sudo gmake install
    and everything was built and installed into /usr/local/Trolltech/Qt4.6.0

    i downloaded the qt-creator binary package and installed it.

    in qt-creater, all the Qt - build options were set to point to /usr/local/Trolltech/Qt4.6.0/bin/qmake.

    and i can compile and run my qt programs ... no problems whatsoever..

    now the problem..

    if i debug my application... and put a breakpoint in these two lines

    Qt Code:
    1. QListWidget* list = new QListWidget; //<-- breakpoint here, press F11.. goes inside qlistwidget.cpp
    2. QWebView* web = new QWebView;//<-- breakpoint here, press F11..always steps over
    To copy to clipboard, switch view to plain text mode 
    if i press F11, to step into the code, the debugger happily goes inside the Qt gui/core etc source files and i can debug it.
    but the debugger always steps over any webkit calls...
    i tried copying webkit source to installl location and several other funny things but i cant get my debugger to get into the source of webkit..

    what i am missing? i need to fix something in webkit.. and without debugging i can only dream of it.. ...

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    628
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 89 Times in 87 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: How to step inside(debug) webkit code?

    Building the QtWebKit module with debugging symbols is problematic on many platforms due to the size of the WebKit engine. Its recommended building the module only in release mode for embedded platforms. Currently QtWebKit will always be compiled without debugging symbols when using gcc. Take a look at the last lines of src/3rdparty/webkit/WebCore/WebCore.pro if you need to change this.
    More info here.

  3. The following user says thank you to yogeshgokul for this useful post:

    nish (30th December 2009)

  4. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    India
    Posts
    1,042
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 133 Times in 128 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: How to step inside(debug) webkit code?

    Quote Originally Posted by yogeshgokul View Post
    Building the QtWebKit module with debugging symbols is problematic on many platforms due to the size of the WebKit engine. Its recommended building the module only in release mode for embedded platforms. Currently QtWebKit will always be compiled without debugging symbols when using gcc. Take a look at the last lines of src/3rdparty/webkit/WebCore/WebCore.pro if you need to change this.
    More info here.
    thanks!! edited the webcore.pro and building it again... will tell the result..

    PS-> next time call me if the solution is so simple.. instead of jeevan me bezitaizing me here

  5. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    India
    Posts
    1,042
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 133 Times in 128 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: How to step inside(debug) webkit code?

    Quote Originally Posted by MrDeath View Post
    thanks!! edited the webcore.pro and building it again... will tell the result..

    PS-> next time call me if the solution is so simple.. instead of jeevan me bezitaizing me here
    finished with compile...
    checked.. it WORKS!!!
    thanks again..

  6. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    628
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 89 Times in 87 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: How to step inside(debug) webkit code?

    Quote Originally Posted by MrDeath View Post
    finished with compile...
    checked.. it WORKS!!!
    thanks again..
    Good, now you cannot blame QtCentre to not to help you

  7. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    India
    Posts
    1,042
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 133 Times in 128 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: How to step inside(debug) webkit code?

    Actually it dosent work .... the debugger only steps inside webkit up to 3 levels of functions... after which it behaves like if i pressed F5... ..... and the program continues to run...
    i have a fairly fast machine of dual core 3.0 ghz and 3gb ram...

    anyways.. i think i will try this on our good old visual studio ,,, may be it does not have that debugging issue... ... time to reboot...

Similar Threads

  1. problem with linking
    By mickey in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 49
    Last Post: 12th August 2006, 21:41

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.