Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 21 to 28 of 28

Thread: Qt4 and TWAIN scanning

  1. #21
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Sta. Eugènia de Berga (Vic - Barcelona - Spain)
    Posts
    854
    Thanks
    68
    Thanked 56 Times in 54 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4 Qt5
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Qt4 and TWAIN scanning

    Hi,

    As I said, I only modify code snippets to get to do what I needed. Improvements that you can get will be welcome.
    I only tested on a Brother multifunction printer, so If anyone can test on othre devices and check if it works it will be great.
    Òscar Llarch i Galán

  2. #22
    Kata Guest

    Default Re: Qt4 and TWAIN scanning

    Hello,
    thank you for your answers
    I have cleaned the code and set more generical QtTwain and I have added a methode to save the scanned image.

    Enjoy
    Attached Files Attached Files

  3. #23
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    2
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: Qt4 and TWAIN scanning

    Hi

    First thanks to kata for you help. Now the problem is that I can not see the image out.jpg. debido a esto:

    QPixmap::fromWinHBITMAP(), failed to get bitmap info ()

    I have windows 7, qt creator 2.01 based qt 4.7.0.

    this is what I do

    1)instal qt creator sdk
    2) open qt creator, open project, I look for. pro and open it.
    3) running

    What am I doing wrong? or I'm missing.
    -----------------------------------------------------
    In the .pro :
    TEMPLATE = app
    TARGET =
    DEPENDPATH += .
    INCLUDEPATH += .
    LIBS += -lgdi32

    # Input
    HEADERS += qtwain.h stdafx.h twain.h twaincpp.h
    SOURCES += main.cpp qtwain.cpp twaincpp.cpp
    -------------------------------------------------------
    Qt displays the following messages:

    Application Output:
    Starting C:\Users\Elegido\Desktop\QtScanner5-build-desktop\debug\QtScanner5.exe...
    QPixmap::fromWinHBITMAP(), failed to get bitmap info ()

    Compile output:
    Running build steps for project QtScanner5...
    Configuration unchanged, skipping qmake step.
    Starting: "C:/Qt/2010.05/mingw/bin/mingw32-make.exe" -w
    mingw32-make: Entering directory `C:/Users/Elegido/Desktop/QtScanner5-build-desktop'

    C:/Qt/2010.05/mingw/bin/mingw32-make -f Makefile.Debug

    mingw32-make[1]: Entering directory `C:/Users/Elegido/Desktop/QtScanner5-build-desktop'

    mingw32-make[1]: Nothing to be done for `first'.

    mingw32-make[1]: Leaving directory `C:/Users/Elegido/Desktop/QtScanner5-build-desktop'

    mingw32-make: Leaving directory `C:/Users/Elegido/Desktop/QtScanner5-build-desktop'

    The process "C:/Qt/2010.05/mingw/bin/mingw32-make.exe" exited normally.

    PLease Help!! tThanks

  4. #24
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Sta. Eugènia de Berga (Vic - Barcelona - Spain)
    Posts
    854
    Thanks
    68
    Thanked 56 Times in 54 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4 Qt5
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Qt4 and TWAIN scanning

    Hi,

    Someone is telling me that the file is not uncompressing right. Try this other one
    Attached Files Attached Files
    Òscar Llarch i Galán

  5. #25
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    1
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: Qt4 and TWAIN scanning

    Hi!
    Can u help me to save an image from scanner and display it in a dialog
    thanks and best regard ^^

  6. #26
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Posts
    1
    Qt products
    Qt5
    Platforms
    Windows

    Thumbs up Re: Qt4 and TWAIN scanning

    Hello everyone I've tryed twain but all I can get is To select the scanner an nothing more.. NO SCANNING ACTION. Any one to tell how can use it in my application . thank u.

  7. #27
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    17
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Qt4 and TWAIN scanning

    Quote Originally Posted by jokinb View Post
    I will write in English.
    I have domnloaded the qtwain.zip file and I have got the same error. "Unexpected end of archive".

    It is posible to use the WIA tecnology in Qt?
    Thanks
    Jokinb
    and

    YES it is possible to use WIA technology with Qt. It's even necessary with Windows10.
    Just start with Windows SDK sample code :for example fiScanner

    SRSR

  8. #28

    Default Re: Qt4 and TWAIN scanning

    Hi, I would like to know you solved this problem? if yes please share with me, I'm just starting to learn Qt and this has become a problem for me. thank you in advance


    Added after 39 minutes:


    Hi, I would like to know you solved this problem? if yes please share with me, I'm just starting to learn Qt and this has become a problem for me. thank you in advance
    Last edited by armad; 21st February 2019 at 12:13.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.