Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Mac OS X UI not working

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    74
    Thanks
    1
    Qt products
    Qt3
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Mac OS X UI not working

    I had a user post the following on the help forum for my application today:

    I am working on building LProf on my Powerbook (OS X 10.4, PPC).
    After finally having all prerequisites together, tweaking the darwin/SConscript file, patching some .ui-files (QT 3.3.6 shows the same include-error as 3.3.5) I have the following problem. The build process finishes (with some (minor) warnings) and the targets are built.
    When I execute lprof I get a nice program window but I cannot do anything with it. The only thing which works are the OS maximize, minimize and close buttons. I cannot even get focus on the window by clicking on it, nor is it shown in the dock.
    Maybe an QT-issue? Any ideas?
    The app is working on Linux (perfectly) and Windows (minor porting issues that should be fixed in the next day or two) and I would like it to build and run correctly on a Mac. Does anyone here have any ideas about what might need to be done to get this to work on a Mac? I know not much info to go on but I am hoping that there is something specific to the Mac that needs to be done that may have been over looked since we do not have a Mac person on the development team.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Frankfurt
    Posts
    500
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 52 Times in 52 Posts
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11

    Default Re: Mac OS X UI not working

    I remember that you have to add some "resource fork" to your application. I had the same problem when I used FLTK on a mac. From http://wiki.cocan.org/getting_starte...ml_on_mac_os_x


    Now, to make the program work properly, one must perform one of two additional steps: adding a resource fork to the executable, or building a Mac OS X .app structure.

    To add a resource fork, one needs to use the program Rez, included in the OS X Developer tools. This can be done with the following command:

    /Developer/Tools/Rez -t APPL -o hello ~/dev/mac.r \
    -i /Library/Frameworks/Tcl.framework/Headers \
    -i /Library/Frameworks/Tk.framework/Headers
    Where mac.r is a Rez source file. It is part of the FLTK distribution. This will add the required resource fork to the hello application. The program can be run either by typing hello at the command line or by double-clicking the app's icon (note that if it is launched by double-clicking, hello will send its output to the OS X console rather than the terminal).
    I don't know wether there is such a resource file for Qt but making an .app-bundle might help.
    It's nice to be important but it's more important to be nice.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    74
    Thanks
    1
    Qt products
    Qt3
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Mac OS X UI not working

    I have asked my user to have a look at this.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    74
    Thanks
    1
    Qt products
    Qt3
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Mac OS X UI not working

    That was it. The user created an app bundle and it started working. Thanks

Similar Threads

  1. QProcess - Working directory problem
    By jomarin in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 27th November 2008, 16:26
  2. QResource Stopped Working
    By JPNaude in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 22nd October 2008, 12:26
  3. QDevelop and CTags -> Not working
    By philwinder in forum Qt-based Software
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 9th May 2008, 21:40
  4. Don't want QTextBrowser to look in working directory
    By magland in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 20th October 2007, 23:14
  5. GUI thread and Working thread comunication
    By FasTTo in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 13th September 2007, 15:31

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.