Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Execution of a qt application on an arm linux device...

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    80
    Thanks
    1
    Qt products
    Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11

    Default Execution of a qt application on an arm linux device...

    hi,

    I tried to execute a qt application on a arm linux device.
    I executs it as "./trial -qws "

    It executes but makes a display of a mouse cursor on the lcd and after 2 or 3 seconds, it exits with
    "Segmentation Fault" error...

    Can anybody tell me wat is the reason behind this???
    Mahe2310

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Warsaw, Poland
    Posts
    33,364
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 5,014 Times in 4,792 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows Android Maemo/MeeGo
    Wiki edits
    10

    Default Re: Execution of a qt application on an arm linux device...

    You have to provide some info. At least a trace from a debugger or some code you suspect to do something bad.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    12
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Default Re: Execution of a qt application on an arm linux device...

    I am try to compile /usr/local/Trolltech/Qtopiacore-arm/examples/tutorial/t1
    and download the t1 arm binary into tpc57 (samsung sa2410a cpu).
    I have copy from i686 host /usr/local/Trolltech/Qtopiacore-4.1.4-arm/lib: libQtCore_debug.so.4, libQtNetwork_debug.so.4, and libQtGUI_debug.so.4 into /usr/lib at tpc57.

    When I try to run ./t1 at tpc57, the error message:
    QWSSocket:: connectToLocalFile could not connect:: No such file or directory

    Then I try to run ./t1 -qws, the error message:
    reading fb cmap: Invalid argument
    Error reading pallete from framebuffer, using default pallete
    Illegal instruction.

    Please help... TIA.

    best regards,
    sliawati

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Boston, MA
    Posts
    40
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Execution of a qt application on an arm linux device...

    Then you configure qtopia-core at you host machine try option: -depths 4,8,16,24,32
    And test you framebuffer with http://doc.trolltech.com/4.2/qtopiac...amebuffer.html
    This program show depth of your framebuffer.

Similar Threads

  1. Running an application with root privileges at Linux
    By prykHetQuo in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 25th January 2009, 12:35
  2. Deploying application on Linux machine without Qt
    By will49 in forum Installation and Deployment
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10th July 2008, 22:41
  3. How to create package for a Qt4 application in linux..?
    By archanasubodh in forum Installation and Deployment
    Replies: 24
    Last Post: 6th March 2008, 12:20
  4. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 9th June 2007, 19:19
  5. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12th January 2007, 11:19

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.