Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: QWizard signal problem

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    12
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11

    Default QWizard signal problem

    Hi all,

    I am trying to write a GUI using QWizard. I have created the wizard
    using designer and edited some parts by playing with the code. I also
    added a progress bar and some related functions. I need to run a
    function when the user comes to the page #3 but i couldn`t find how will
    i do it with pyqt. Can some one guide me or any sample code that i can
    check? I am using qt3 and checked the reference manual of QWizard. There is only one signal defined which is selected. But i couldn`t manage it to run. Any example will be helpfull.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    42
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Qt products
    Qt4

    Default Re: QWizard signal problem

    Hi,

    First set setOption(QWizard::IndependentPages); in the QWizard constructor.
    Then use void QWizardPage::initializePage () [virtual] .

    void QWizardPage::initializePage()
    {
    ....
    ....
    }

    All the best..

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    12
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11

    Default Re: QWizard signal problem

    Hi,

    initializePage() is defined at QT4. Any solution for QT3?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    12
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11

    Default Re: QWizard signal problem

    Or i may try my code to convert to QT4. Is there any QWizard dialog at the qt4-designer. I haven`t seen such a thing thats why i choosed the qt3 designer to create my qwizard.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    42
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Qt products
    Qt4

    Default Re: QWizard signal problem

    Hi,

    Yeah, there is a QWizard availablle in Qt 4.
    See the attachment i gave.
    Attached Files Attached Files

Similar Threads

  1. QLineEdit - lostFocus signal problem
    By Enygma in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 17th June 2010, 20:52
  2. QDateEdit emiting signal problem
    By anafor2004 in forum Newbie
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 17th June 2008, 07:59
  3. Possible signal mapper problem
    By MarkoSan in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 25th January 2008, 13:11
  4. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 15th April 2007, 19:16
  5. Signal problem in Qline Edit
    By awalesminfo in forum Newbie
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 3rd April 2006, 09:13

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.