Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: window

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    976
    Thanks
    53
    Qt products
    Qt3
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default window

    Hi, Id' like, when a SLOT is called, open a window outside my application windows; this new windows must have th same bar of my application (maximize/minimize/X); How can I do this? thanks
    Regards

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Warsaw, Poland
    Posts
    5,372
    Thanks
    28
    Thanked 976 Times in 912 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: window

    Your problem description is incomplete. You want to start another instance of your application or just open another window?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    976
    Thanks
    53
    Qt products
    Qt3
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: window

    good Idea! No I need a new window, where then I can put in it some widget (button, check...);
    And to open another instance of my applications? Can you tell me how to do this so?!
    thanks
    Regards

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Warsaw, Poland
    Posts
    5,372
    Thanks
    28
    Thanked 976 Times in 912 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: window

    Quote Originally Posted by mickey
    I need a new window, where then I can put in it some widget (button, check...);
    Read the FAQ.
    Quote Originally Posted by mickey
    And to open another instance of my applications? Can you tell me how to do this so?!
    Use QProcess.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    976
    Thanks
    53
    Qt products
    Qt3
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: window

    mmm...but I need something abou hist to insert in main.ccp:
    Qt Code:
    1. QApplication a( argc, argv );
    2. QApplication p( argc, argv );
    3. ........
    4. return a.exec();
    To copy to clipboard, switch view to plain text mode 
    but appear a message says 'can't have more than one application". Is it possible to do
    sothing like this above (without error)?
    Regards

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Warsaw, Poland
    Posts
    5,372
    Thanks
    28
    Thanked 976 Times in 912 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: window

    No, it isn't possible.

Similar Threads

  1. How to set Qt window transparent?
    By montylee in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 24th December 2013, 20:11
  2. Error: BadMatch --> what's it?
    By mattia in forum Newbie
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 9th June 2008, 12:20
  3. QMain Window Problem
    By maveric in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 24th May 2008, 15:51
  4. Set a window as child at runtime
    By sabeesh in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 26th November 2007, 09:30
  5. Change shape of window / animate window
    By sabeesh in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 31st October 2007, 08:16

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.