Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: QwtPlotZoomer, using two zoomers.

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    4
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default QwtPlotZoomer, using two zoomers.

    Hi,
    This is my first post here, thank you for a great library.
    I am a beginner in Qt (4.3.3) and Qwt (5.0.1) so please have patience if asking the obvious.

    I plot a curve using QwtPlot, now I have both xTop and xBottom enabled and they show different scales. I added two zoomers, one bound to yLeft, xTop and the other yLeft, xBottom axises. Now it seems that the QwtDoubleRect does not contain the values I would expect. For example if zooming say 200 units wide and 100 units tall portion of the screen, the rect.yp points to 50 and rect.h is 25. If bounding the second zoomer to yRight instead everything works fine. Why does the zoomers work like that when bound to the same axis, or have I misunderstood something here?

    Thank you for advice,
    Jarkko

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Munich, Germany
    Posts
    3,258
    Thanked 862 Times in 811 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: QwtPlotZoomer, using two zoomers.

    You can have only one zoomer for each axis. So one zoomer for yLeft/xBottom and another one for yRight/xTop is o.k - even if you have only 3 axis ( like in the bode example )

    Uwe

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    4
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: QwtPlotZoomer, using two zoomers.

    Ok, thanks for a quick reply. What I was trying to accomplish was having xTop and xBottom zoomed "together" so that the scales shown were zoomed in sync with each other. The solution of using both yLeft and yRight is ok.
    Jarkko

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 25th August 2008, 21:49
  2. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 4th December 2007, 11:04
  3. Problem with QwtPlotZoomer
    By seguprasad in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 21st November 2007, 09:31

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.