Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 50

Thread: getting the error message when trying to run the application in QT

  1. #1

    Default getting the error message when trying to run the application in QT

    I installed QT 4.4.3 version and I wrote a one sample application "hello world ". When I am trying to run that application I am getting the following error message
    "This application has failed to start because the application configuration is incorrect. Review the manifest file for possible errors.Reinstalling teh application may solve this problem".

    I tried reinstalling my softwarwe but i am getting the same error message.

    please help me out in this issue.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    New Delhi, India
    Posts
    2,467
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 334 Times in 317 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: getting the error message when trying to run the application in QT

    How did u try to run ur application ?
    I mean from the steps of qmake -project ....

  3. #3

    Default Re: getting the error message when trying to run the application in QT

    i write my application by opening visual studio in that i opened a new project in that new projects i go for qt projects and in that one i selected a Qt application.I entered a new name for that project and I opened a .ui file using solution explorer. and I added some controls from tool box and I am trying to run this application, i am getting this error message.
    Last edited by pallavi Boyapat; 23rd October 2008 at 07:52.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    New Delhi, India
    Posts
    2,467
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 334 Times in 317 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: getting the error message when trying to run the application in QT

    I guess you are using commercial edition, since you are getting option of Qt Application.

    The normal approach I follow is -
    1. Go to the directory containing code.
    2. qmake -project (this will generate a .pro file)
    3. edit the .pro file if necessary (like adding QT += network / xml / etc)
    4. qmake -tp vc (this will generate a vc project file
    5. Open the vc project file in visual studio and run.

    Try these steps...

  5. #5

    Default Re: getting the error message when trying to run the application in QT

    will u please tell me how to set the qmakeSPECS
    Last edited by pallavi Boyapat; 23rd October 2008 at 11:05.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Lublin, Poland
    Posts
    345
    Thanks
    40
    Thanked 8 Times in 4 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: getting the error message when trying to run the application in QT

    1. Do you have the QMAKESPEC var set ?
    2. Did configure Qt in visual studio? you have to point where your qt is and name the version, etc.
    3. did you set path to Qt, so you can run it in the commander line;
    4. Is qmake a recognized command in the command line ?
    Qt allows you to use everything you want
    wysota
    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    #if defined(Q_OS_UNIX) && defined(QT_DEBUG)
    abort(); // trap; generates core dump
    #else
    exit(1); // goodbye cruel world
    #endif

  7. #7

    Default Re: getting the error message when trying to run the application in QT

    i am using the QT 4.4.3 version

  8. #8

    Default Re: getting the error message when trying to run the application in QT

    will u please tell me how to set the Qmake SPECS

  9. #9

    Default Re: getting the error message when trying to run the application in QT

    I am getting the foolowing error message when i am trying to run qmake -tp vc command

    "could not find mkspecs for your QMAKESPEC <win32-msvc2005>

    please help me out to resolve this issue.

  10. #10

    Default Re: getting the error message when trying to run the application in QT

    Hi maverick,

    Thanks for the reply.I've followed the steps for qmake which you've suggested. But I'm still getting the error.
    I'm attaching the screenshot of the error. Please refer the screenshot and suggest.

    The attached screenshot shows the following error, but I've found the qmake file in the below mentioned path. I'm also attaching the win32-msvc2005 file path screenshot for your reference.

    D:\VCSamples\hello>qmake -tp vc
    Could not find mkspecs for your QMAKESPEC(win32-msvc2005) after trying:
    C:\iwmake\build_vs2005_evaluation_________________ PADDING_______________
    __\mkspecs

    Thanks
    Pallavi
    Attached Images Attached Images

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Ukraine, Krivoy Rog
    Posts
    1,963
    Thanked 370 Times in 336 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: getting the error message when trying to run the application in QT

    SET QMAKESPEC=win32-msvc2005 or set this variable in "system properties".

  12. #12

    Default Re: getting the error message when trying to run the application in QT

    Hi ,

    Where exactly I have to add add or set the QMAKESPEC=win32-msvc2005 variable. I didn't understand in which "system properties" I have to set the value.

    Thankyou for the help.

    Regards,
    Pallavi.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Ukraine, Krivoy Rog
    Posts
    1,963
    Thanked 370 Times in 336 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: getting the error message when trying to run the application in QT

    press winkey+break the "System Properties" window will appear. then go to "Advanced->Environment Variables" then add a new variable with name "QMAKESPEC" and value "win32-msvc2005" if you have VS 2005 installed.

  14. #14

    Default Re: getting the error message when trying to run the application in QT

    Hi spirit,

    I've set the variable in system properties. But it's still giving me the same error as shown in the screen shot. Please help.

    Thanks,
    Pallavi.

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Ukraine, Krivoy Rog
    Posts
    1,963
    Thanked 370 Times in 336 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: getting the error message when trying to run the application in QT

    open a new cmd window and try again, if you will get this error again then reboot and try again.

  16. #16

    Default Re: getting the error message when trying to run the application in QT

    hi spirit,

    still i am not able to resolve that error.please go through the attachments that i have sent and please help me out.

    thanks for the reply

    Regards
    pallavi Boyapati

  17. #17
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Ukraine, Krivoy Rog
    Posts
    1,963
    Thanked 370 Times in 336 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: getting the error message when trying to run the application in QT

    ok, show us values of variables QTDIR, QMAKESPEC, INCLUDE, LIB and PATH.

  18. #18

    Default Re: getting the error message when trying to run the application in QT

    hi spirit,

    good morning.......i am new to this application........i am not able to see those variables.......please help me out where to see that variables.

  19. #19
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Bangalore
    Posts
    1
    Qt products
    Qt4 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: getting the error message when trying to run the application in QT

    I am also facing the same issue, as per SPIRIT suggested to pallavi, I have also tried steps as above.

    One thing that i noticed here is QT 4.4.3 is like a normal Windows application installtion procedure. It gets integrated in to Visual studio 2005 and not at all as its previous version. Thats so cool.

    What, i tried immediately after installation is to create a new project.
    I selected Qt projects in other languages and selected a QT application.
    And with out any changes to the code or UI file, tried to execute the project.
    But after successful BUILD, it throws an error in a popup message box as :

    Unable to start program 'd:\*****\qtApptry\debug\QTApptry.exe' .
    This application has failed to start because the application configuration is incorrect. Review the manifest file for possible errors. Reinstalling the application may fix this problem. For more details, please see the application event log.


    When I checked for forums for this error, it said this is due to the Shared assembly.
    But I was not able to resolve the problem at the end.

    I have even added the enviroment varialbles as suggested in this post.

    Please help in this regards.

  20. #20
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Ukraine, Krivoy Rog
    Posts
    1,963
    Thanked 370 Times in 336 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: getting the error message when trying to run the application in QT

    in command prompt compose echo %QTDIR% (and so on with other valiables) and you will see result if won't then this variable wasn't be set.

Similar Threads

  1. Start Qt application as Windows Service
    By ^NyAw^ in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 10th May 2008, 18:23
  2. Loading library from application
    By mourad in forum Installation and Deployment
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2nd April 2008, 16:10
  3. dll + application
    By fpujol in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 15th April 2007, 19:37
  4. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 8th December 2006, 19:51

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.