Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: use qmake to generate

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Taiwan
    Posts
    10
    Thanks
    2
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default use qmake to generate

    Dear All:

    Because I want to use QtNetwork module,
    so I add "QT += network" to .pro
    sometimes I was bored of doing this ....
    Can I use qmake to generate such a file ??

    I usually type : qmake -project -o xxx.pro
    Is there anything I should add??
    thanks.....

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Warsaw, Poland
    Posts
    33,364
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 5,014 Times in 4,792 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows Android Maemo/MeeGo
    Wiki edits
    10

    Default Re: use qmake to generate

    type in "qmake -project QT+=network"

Similar Threads

  1. How to generate .lib files during a build?
    By QTInfinity in forum Installation and Deployment
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 3rd October 2008, 18:56
  2. Generate a form from an XML file.
    By cbarmpar in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 29th September 2008, 15:54
  3. How to Compile VTKDesigner2 with Qt?
    By alfredoaal in forum Newbie
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 5th September 2008, 05:34
  4. Generate Qt documentation
    By bunjee in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 21st August 2008, 16:09
  5. how can i generate .cpp file in QT 4.3.0
    By gamitkumar in forum General Programming
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 3rd September 2007, 22:23

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.