Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Precompiled headers

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    36
    Thanks
    2
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11

    Default Precompiled headers

    Hi all,

    I am trying to use precompiled headers in my project but for some reason I can not.
    I have put CONFIG += precompile_header and PRECOMPILED_HEADER = stable.h in my .pro file and I have made stable.h file. For some reason when I run qmake it generates Makefile without including precompiled headers.

    Does anyone have any idea?

    Tnx,
    Benjamin

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    849
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 162 Times in 151 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11

    Default Re: Precompiled headers

    Have you read the wiki for precompiled headers?

    What compiler do you use (gcc supports precompiled headers starting with gcc3.4 I think)?
    Make sure the compiler does support precompiled headers.

    HTH

Similar Threads

  1. spaning the headers in the QTableView
    By ru_core in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 11th June 2013, 13:17
  2. deleting selected headers
    By ru_core in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 16th April 2008, 07:53
  3. Sharing precompiled headers
    By magland in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 15th November 2007, 09:49
  4. How to make headers fixed sized? (QTableWidget)
    By macias in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 13th August 2007, 15:57
  5. Precompile headers
    By bruccutler in forum Newbie
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 17th April 2007, 15:33

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.