Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Problem with application version and icon

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Philippines
    Posts
    60
    Thanks
    9
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Problem with application version and icon

    hi all.. i have problem with application version and putting an icon with it..

    heres the situation..

    i have put an application version in my app.pro, that is

    VERSION = 1.0.0.0

    and compiled it, the compilation is successful, and when i right click, and see its properties, then version, i saw the version i just included. Now, i want my application to have an icon, so i added

    RC_FILE += icon.rc

    in my app.pro. The icon.rc contains

    IDI_ICON1 ICON DISCARDABLE "myapp.ico"

    and compiled it. after compilation, my application has already an icon, but when i right click again to see its version, the version is no longer available.

    is there anyone here knows how can i solve this problem? thnks in advance...

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    TaganrogNativelandChehov,Russia
    Posts
    64
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 8 Times in 7 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Problem with application version and icon

    Can I see *pro file?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Philippines
    Posts
    60
    Thanks
    9
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Problem with application version and icon

    heres my pro:

    TEMPLATE = app
    QT = gui core sql qt3support
    CONFIG += qt release warn_on console
    DESTDIR = bin
    OBJECTS_DIR = build
    MOC_DIR = build
    UI_DIR = build
    SOURCES = src/main.cpp src/dvrpostimeclass.cpp src/searchvideoclass.cpp src/mysqlconnectionclass.cpp
    HEADERS += src/dvrpostimeclass.h \
    src/globalclass.h \
    src/lablesclass.h \
    src/searchvideoclass.h \
    src/mysqlconnectionclass.h
    FORMS += ui/searchvideoUI.ui ui/setdvrpostimeUI.ui ui/mysqlconnectionUI.ui
    RC_FILE += icon.rc
    VERSION = 2.0.0.0
    RESOURCES += myicons.qrc
    im using qt 4.4.0 in windows..

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    22
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Problem with application version and icon

    Have you tried setting the version in the RC file? Here's the RC I'm using with the free Visual C++. It works perfectly with icons, versions, and descriptions.

    Qt Code:
    1. //MS Visual C++ compatible header
    2. #define APSTUDIO_READONLY_SYMBOLS
    3. #include "windows.h"
    4. #undef APSTUDIO_READONLY_SYMBOLS
    5. //end of MS Visual C++ compatible header
    6.  
    7. IDI_ICON1 ICON "acme.ico"
    8.  
    9.  
    10. // Version Info
    11. 1 VERSIONINFO
    12. FILEVERSION 0,9,0,0
    13. PRODUCTVERSION 0,9,0,0
    14. FILEOS VOS__WINDOWS32
    15. #ifdef _DEBUG
    16. FILEFLAGS 0x1L
    17. #else
    18. FILEFLAGS 0x0L
    19. #endif
    20. FILETYPE VFT_APP
    21. {
    22. BLOCK "StringFileInfo"
    23. {
    24. BLOCK "040904E4"
    25. {
    26. VALUE "CompanyName", "Acme"
    27.  
    28. VALUE "FileVersion", "0.9"
    29.  
    30. VALUE "FileDescription", "File Description"
    31.  
    32. VALUE "InternalName", "acmeapp"
    33.  
    34. VALUE "LegalCopyright", "(C) 2008 John Doe"
    35.  
    36. VALUE "LegalTrademarks", " "
    37.  
    38. VALUE "OriginalFilename", "acme.exe"
    39.  
    40. VALUE "ProductName", "Acme"
    41.  
    42. VALUE "ProductVersion", "0.9"
    43.  
    44. }
    45. }
    46. BLOCK "VarFileInfo"
    47. {
    48. VALUE "Translation", 1033, 1252
    49. }
    50. }
    To copy to clipboard, switch view to plain text mode 
    Last edited by init2null; 18th December 2008 at 02:26.
    ImageRocket - My Qt4-based image editing program
    Project Page / Screenshots / Source

  5. The following user says thank you to init2null for this useful post:

    ottocode (18th December 2008)

Similar Threads

  1. adding version to .exe with icon problem..
    By triperzonak in forum Newbie
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 16th January 2009, 21:45

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.