Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Problem QWizardPage not modal

Threaded View

Previous Post Previous Post   Next Post Next Post
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    3
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11

    Default Problem QWizardPage not modal

    hi all,
    I've qt 4.4.0
    On my QWizard I want to set a NOT MODAL QWizardPages, to take some values from qmainwindows behind the qwizardpage.
    I cannot make this.
    If I call cc.show() nothing is visualized, I must use cc.exec() but it creates a modal Dialog

    I attach a piece of code


    Qt Code:
    1. void MissionTree_Control::wizard_Show()
    2. {
    3. ClassWizard cc(m_parent);
    4. // cc.exec();
    5. cc.show();
    6. std::cout<<";-)"<<std::endl;
    7. }
    8.  
    9. ClassWizard::ClassWizard(QWidget *parent) : QWizard(parent)
    10. {
    11. addPage(new Intro_Page);
    12. addPage(new GCS_Page);
    13. setWindowTitle(tr("Mission definition"));
    14. setWizardStyle(QWizard::ModernStyle);
    15. }
    16.  
    17.  
    18. Intro_Page::Intro_Page(QWidget *parent): QWizardPage(parent)
    19. {
    20. setWindowModality(Qt::WindowModal);
    21. setTitle(tr("..."));
    22. setPixmap(QWizard::WatermarkPixmap, QPixmap("..."));
    23. ...
    24. }
    25.  
    26. GCS_Page::GCS_Page(QWidget *parent): QWizardPage(parent)
    27. {
    28. setWindowModality(Qt::NonModal);
    29. setTitle(tr("..."));
    30.  
    31. }
    To copy to clipboard, switch view to plain text mode 
    Last edited by jpn; 19th December 2008 at 14:13. Reason: missing [code] tags

Similar Threads

  1. Weird problem: multithread QT app kills my linux
    By Ishark in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 8th August 2008, 09:12
  2. Steps in solving a programming problem?
    By triperzonak in forum General Programming
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 5th August 2008, 08:47
  3. modal dialog blocking problem...
    By photonmaster in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 4th June 2008, 09:49
  4. Bug with modal windows on Mac? [Qt 3.3]
    By kalos80 in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 15th February 2008, 16:52
  5. Replies: 16
    Last Post: 7th March 2006, 15:57

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.