Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Forcing a signal?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    74
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Forcing a signal?

    Hi

    I have a gui consisting of a set of QComboBoxs which control parameters in my application. I have set the default values for these boxes using the setCurrentIndex method in the constructor of my gui. This signal, for each combobox is connected to slots in my application class.
    I want to send these default values to my application object at startup without having the user click on them. How do I do this?

    Best Regards
    Last edited by dbrmik; 6th January 2009 at 11:50.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Oslo, Norway
    Posts
    6,264
    Thanks
    36
    Thanked 1,519 Times in 1,389 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows Symbian S60 Maemo/MeeGo

    Default Re: Forcing a signal?

    Establish necessary signal-slot connections before you set the default values.
    J-P Nurmi

Similar Threads

  1. pthread instead QThread
    By brevleq in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 23rd December 2008, 08:16
  2. Connection of custon signals/slots
    By brevleq in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 23rd December 2008, 08:04
  3. Possible signal mapper problem
    By MarkoSan in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 25th January 2008, 14:11
  4. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 17th May 2006, 22:01

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.