Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Whats a manifest file for vc++

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    45
    Thanks
    1
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Whats a manifest file for vc++

    Whats the purpose of using the Microsoft.VC90.CRT.manifest file? My program wont run on my testing machine without it..

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Warsaw, Poland
    Posts
    33,359
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 5,015 Times in 4,792 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows Android Maemo/MeeGo
    Wiki edits
    10

    Default Re: Whats a manifest file for vc++

    It contains information about dependencies of your application.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    45
    Thanks
    1
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: Whats a manifest file for vc++

    Understood.. Now I read in the Qt deployment article that I need the msvc runtime files and also the manifest file.. Problem is the "version" thats in the manifest for my program is different than the "version" of the manifest where my msvc runtime dlls are kept.. Any idea why this is?

    Just to make sure im correct here.. The manifest is to make sure that my program is using the version of the msvc dll's that it was built/tested on correct?

    I looked at google earth(written in Qt) and it doesnt have a *.manifest file in the program directory, why is that?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    27
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Whats a manifest file for vc++

    Quote Originally Posted by tgreaves View Post
    Understood.. Now I read in the Qt deployment article that I need the msvc runtime files and also the manifest file.. Problem is the "version" thats in the manifest for my program is different than the "version" of the manifest where my msvc runtime dlls are kept.. Any idea why this is?
    you might be looking in the wrong place.. look in %windir%/WinSxs: there are several versions of the runtime dlls.

    Just to make sure im correct here.. The manifest is to make sure that my program is using the version of the msvc dll's that it was built/tested on correct?
    correct. If the versions do not match, you'll get the "Application failed to start ..." error.

    I looked at google earth(written in Qt) and it doesnt have a *.manifest file in the program directory, why is that?
    the manifest is embedded. If you open the executable with a text/hex editor, scroll to the bottom and you'll find the manifest, example:
    Qt Code:
    1. <dependency>
    2. <dependentAssembly>
    3. <assemblyIdentity type="win32" name="Microsoft.VC90.CRT" version="9.0.21022.8" processorArchitecture="x86" publicKeyToken="1fc8b3b9a1e18e3b"></assemblyIdentity>
    4. </dependentAssembly>
    5. </dependency>
    To copy to clipboard, switch view to plain text mode 

    also have a look at dependency walker, a very usefull program to spot dependency problems.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Istanbul, TURKEY
    Posts
    537
    Thanks
    14
    Thanked 13 Times in 13 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows Android

    Default Re: Whats a manifest file for vc++

    Hi,

    Regarding this subject, how can I make qmake read (embedded) manifest file?

    I'm asking this because I needed to customize my manifest file(from VS2010) in order to be able to have some writing priviliges on disk(C.

    To do this, I tuned Linker-->Manifest File part accordingly but I'm using qmake built. So I couldn't find how to add my customized Manifest properties into my exe.


    In VS2010, the manifest is default embedded. Adding to .pro file;

    Qt Code:
    1. "CONFIG += embedded_manifest_exe"
    To copy to clipboard, switch view to plain text mode 
    will be OK?


    Added after 59 minutes:


    What about;

    Qt Code:
    1. QMAKE_LFLAGS_WINDOWS += /MANIFESTUAC:\"level=\'requireAdministrator\' uiAccess=\'false\'\"
    To copy to clipboard, switch view to plain text mode 
    Last edited by zgulser; 14th May 2012 at 09:46.

Similar Threads

  1. Apparent error in QtCore/quuid.h
    By cwp500 in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 18th December 2008, 20:51
  2. Can you specify a file engine?
    By skimber in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 18th September 2008, 15:54
  3. Set up the Qt4.3.2 with Visual Studio 2005
    By lamoda in forum Installation and Deployment
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 30th January 2008, 06:51
  4. file renaming on windows
    By jdd81 in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 2nd October 2007, 19:41
  5. qt-3.3.8 fail in scratchbox
    By nass in forum Installation and Deployment
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 25th May 2007, 15:21

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.