Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: How do you build QT without the samples??

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    20
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    MacOS X Windows

    Default How do you build QT without the samples??

    I used the -fast flag when I ran configure.exe, however it appears its still building every sample and taking an endless amount of time.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Ukraine, Krivoy Rog
    Posts
    1,963
    Thanked 370 Times in 336 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: How do you build QT without the samples??

    you can comment the following line in projects.pro
    # SUBDIRS += examples
    } else:isEqual(PROJECT, demos) {
    # SUBDIRS += demos
    and also read this thread.
    Qt Assistant -- rocks!
    please, use tags [CODE] & [/CODE].

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    20
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    MacOS X Windows

    Default Re: How do you build QT without the samples??

    Quote Originally Posted by spirit View Post
    you can comment the following line in projects.pro


    and also read this thread.
    Any reason why I shouldn't just kill the build now that it is in the samples phase? Surely it would have had to complete the libraries and tools before the samples. Or do I need to rebuild the whole thing at this point?

    Thx.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    4,380
    Thanks
    19
    Thanked 1,005 Times in 913 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows Symbian S60
    Wiki edits
    5

    Default Re: How do you build QT without the samples??

    Hi, just use the nomake flag: -nomake examples -nomake demos.

    Lykurg

Similar Threads

  1. Qt + Linux + Eclipse - debug using debug build?
    By will49 in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 13th April 2012, 06:27
  2. QWT fails in debug build
    By steg90 in forum Qwt
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11th November 2011, 06:53
  3. Qt Creator 0.9.1 - progrma build error
    By fb2007 in forum Installation and Deployment
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 18th October 2009, 16:02
  4. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 5th April 2009, 06:59
  5. Build error on mac Platform::WaitMouseMoved
    By patrik08 in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12th July 2007, 13:18

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.