Results 1 to 14 of 14

Thread: 10 GB of compiled QT

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    121
    Thanks
    38
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default 10 GB of compiled QT

    Is this normal? I recompiled downloaded opensource 4.5 with ms2008 for Win32. After that QT folder has 10 GB of stuff.

    Is that normal?
    Is it possible to reduce the size/# of files of compiled QT tree?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Ukraine, Krivoy Rog
    Posts
    1,963
    Thanked 370 Times in 336 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: 10 GB of compiled QT

    did you build Qt with flags debug and static. building Qt in such way takes a lot of disk size. so, usually for debug version Qt better build as shared lib, and if you need static Qt version then build it in release mode.
    Qt Assistant -- rocks!
    please, use tags [CODE] & [/CODE].

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Warsaw, Poland
    Posts
    33,359
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 5,015 Times in 4,792 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows Android Maemo/MeeGo
    Wiki edits
    10

    Default Re: 10 GB of compiled QT

    Did you call make clean after the building process have finished? It would remove all the intermediate files generated during compilation.
    Your biological and technological distinctiveness will be added to our own. Resistance is futile.

    Please ask Qt related questions on the forum and not using private messages or visitor messages.


  4. The following user says thank you to wysota for this useful post:

    JohannesMunk (20th September 2010)

  5. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    121
    Thanks
    38
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: 10 GB of compiled QT

    Spirit:
    I compiled it with "debug and release" flag. I fugured out that if I will compile it with "-debug" flag only then I can't turn release mode on and off. (Am I correct, by the way?)

    Wysota:
    No, I did not, I was not aware that it even exists. I did not find "make.exe" in opensource distribution. M-soft "nmake", used in Windows install of QT, does not have that option. Can you advise me on the details of how to clean up temp files after installation?

  6. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    279
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 40 Times in 39 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: 10 GB of compiled QT

    As to the original question: it has become normal for the newer versions of Qt to take up that much space directly after compilation. You should be able to save a lot of space by excluding phonon and the demos and examples from the build.

  7. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Warsaw, Poland
    Posts
    33,359
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 5,015 Times in 4,792 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows Android Maemo/MeeGo
    Wiki edits
    10

    Default Re: 10 GB of compiled QT

    Quote Originally Posted by QPlace View Post
    No, I did not, I was not aware that it even exists. I did not find "make.exe" in opensource distribution. M-soft "nmake", used in Windows install of QT, does not have that option. Can you advise me on the details of how to clean up temp files after installation?
    It's not an option of make or nmake. It's a compilation rule that is created by the configure script. Just run nmake clean and it will work.

    Quote Originally Posted by spud View Post
    As to the original question: it has become normal for the newer versions of Qt to take up that much space directly after compilation. You should be able to save a lot of space by excluding phonon and the demos and examples from the build.
    Phonon is not that bad. WebKit is the worst one.
    Your biological and technological distinctiveness will be added to our own. Resistance is futile.

    Please ask Qt related questions on the forum and not using private messages or visitor messages.


  8. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Houston, Texas, USA
    Posts
    277
    Thanks
    9
    Thanked 17 Times in 17 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows Maemo/MeeGo

    Default Re: 10 GB of compiled QT

    Wysota you should see on my Gentoo box QtWebKit is 350MB since I have strip disabled. If I enable strip it goes all the way down to 30MB
    Qt-4.7.3 | Gentoo ~amd64 | KDE-4.7
    Aki IRC Client for KDE4 | Qt Documentation

  9. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Warsaw, Poland
    Posts
    33,359
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 5,015 Times in 4,792 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows Android Maemo/MeeGo
    Wiki edits
    10

    Default Re: 10 GB of compiled QT

    Quote Originally Posted by ComaWhite View Post
    Wysota you should see on my Gentoo box QtWebKit is 350MB since I have strip disabled. If I enable strip it goes all the way down to 30MB
    That's after compilation, not during it. Strip is performed only when the binaries are installed. All the intermediate (mostly .o) files take up few gigabytes.
    Your biological and technological distinctiveness will be added to our own. Resistance is futile.

    Please ask Qt related questions on the forum and not using private messages or visitor messages.


  10. #9
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Houston, Texas, USA
    Posts
    277
    Thanks
    9
    Thanked 17 Times in 17 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows Maemo/MeeGo

    Default Re: 10 GB of compiled QT

    Well they can use the -prefix <dir> to install to a specific folder after copying the mkspecs to that folder. do nmake install and that would reduce alot of space and it only installs the stuff Qt requires and they can delete the original qt folder that they were building from. Also disable stuff they do not need too.
    Qt-4.7.3 | Gentoo ~amd64 | KDE-4.7
    Aki IRC Client for KDE4 | Qt Documentation

  11. #10
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Warsaw, Poland
    Posts
    33,359
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 5,015 Times in 4,792 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows Android Maemo/MeeGo
    Wiki edits
    10

    Default Re: 10 GB of compiled QT

    Quote Originally Posted by ComaWhite View Post
    Well they can use the -prefix <dir> to install to a specific folder after copying the mkspecs to that folder.
    The problem is the switch doesn't exist on Windows anymore. You can only have an in-place install there. And besides, this doesn't really reduce the space requirement for building Qt, it only moves it elsewhere. "(n)make clean" will remove all intermediate files, so that is enough, one doesn't have to do any other tricks. But QtWebKit still requires a few gigabytes to build, especially if you build in both debug and release modes at once.
    Your biological and technological distinctiveness will be added to our own. Resistance is futile.

    Please ask Qt related questions on the forum and not using private messages or visitor messages.


  12. #11
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Houston, Texas, USA
    Posts
    277
    Thanks
    9
    Thanked 17 Times in 17 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows Maemo/MeeGo

    Default Re: 10 GB of compiled QT

    Strange the -prefix worked for me the other day :S
    Qt-4.7.3 | Gentoo ~amd64 | KDE-4.7
    Aki IRC Client for KDE4 | Qt Documentation

  13. #12
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Warsaw, Poland
    Posts
    33,359
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 5,015 Times in 4,792 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows Android Maemo/MeeGo
    Wiki edits
    10

    Default Re: 10 GB of compiled QT

    Quote Originally Posted by ComaWhite View Post
    Strange the -prefix worked for me the other day :S
    People reported it's not there anymore (on Windows, of course). I haven't checked it myself, I just follow what they said.
    Your biological and technological distinctiveness will be added to our own. Resistance is futile.

    Please ask Qt related questions on the forum and not using private messages or visitor messages.


  14. #13
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    New Delhi, India
    Posts
    2,467
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 334 Times in 317 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: 10 GB of compiled QT

    People reported it's not there anymore (on Windows, of course). I haven't checked it myself, I just follow what they said.
    Not sure if its there in 4.5.1, but it was available till 4.5.0 . Refer this thread in which I had discussed the same with you

  15. #14
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Warsaw, Poland
    Posts
    33,359
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 5,015 Times in 4,792 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows Android Maemo/MeeGo
    Wiki edits
    10

    Default Re: 10 GB of compiled QT

    Then it's probably still available. I just assumed the person stating it's not there knew what (s)he was saying...
    Your biological and technological distinctiveness will be added to our own. Resistance is futile.

    Please ask Qt related questions on the forum and not using private messages or visitor messages.


Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 8th April 2009, 20:52
  2. program not getting compiled...please help
    By sh123 in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 27th December 2008, 09:11
  3. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 28th November 2008, 22:10
  4. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 4th December 2007, 19:24
  5. Installing Skype debian package on manually compiled Qt 4.3.2
    By mnemonic_fx in forum Installation and Deployment
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 5th November 2007, 22:32

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.