Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: QWT doesnt show any windows

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    16
    Thanks
    1
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default QWT doesnt show any windows

    hey,
    i am new to qwt and have the problem, that if i run a qwt example it just terminates and doesnt show any windows.
    im using eclipse, qt4.3, qwt5.2 and mingw under winXP.

    that is what i tried:
    i compiled qwt and got the libgwt5.a and the qwt.dll. The i created a new eclipse project and just copy/pasted the simple_plot example from the qwt examples folder.
    i added the qwt source folder
    "C:\Develop\qwt-5.2.0\src"
    in the projects include paths and added
    INCLUDEPATH += C:\Develop\qwt-5.2.0\src
    LIBS += C:\Develop\qwt-5.2.0\lib\libqwt5.a
    to my .pro file.

    it doesnt give me any compile errors, but it doesnt show any widget-windows either.

    i guess im doing sth wrong here, maybe someonce can tell me how to setup a windows eclipse for qwt properly?

    thanks for your help!
    lutz

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Oslo, Norway
    Posts
    6,264
    Thanks
    36
    Thanked 1,519 Times in 1,389 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows Symbian S60 Maemo/MeeGo

    Default Re: QWT doesnt show any windows

    Sounds like the traditional debug vs. release libraries mix up problem. Make sure to compile involved projects in the same mode.
    J-P Nurmi

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    16
    Thanks
    1
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: QWT doesnt show any windows

    hey jpn,
    it doesnt work sadly.. neither in debug or release mode. and the debug mode doesnt give any usefull information either. i guess my .pro file isnt set up right. i dont really know how to link qwt properly.

    Is noone using eclipse and qwt under windows? i would be really happy about a step-by-step installation guide cause the qwt lib would really save me a lot of work! or is there maybe a precompiled win-qwt-package?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    16
    Thanks
    1
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: QWT doesnt show any windows

    ah crap! it works now.. i had to link to the libqwt.a instead of the libqwt5.a.

    thank you!

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    27
    Thanks
    3
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    MacOS X

    Default Re: QWT doesnt show any windows

    Hi Cal,

    I am having the same problem... but I couldn't find the libqwt.a I only have libqwt5.a... Also my examples are compiling fine but does show any executable file..


    I would appreciate your help.

    Cheers,

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    16
    Thanks
    1
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: QWT doesnt show any windows

    hey,

    sadly i dont remember how i did it. i remember there is an file called INSTALL in the package and i compiled it using the instructions for "C) Win32/MinGW Qt4". i think that did it for me.

    i hope that helps you...

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12th September 2008, 08:43
  2. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 16th May 2008, 14:39
  3. Interview: Show statusbar or other widgets in a view?
    By uiop21 in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 6th March 2008, 16:51
  4. Performance in hiding/showing widgets
    By Paalrammer in forum Newbie
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 14th February 2007, 18:57
  5. Creating Widgets
    By hylke in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 5th February 2006, 08:37

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.