Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Running Qt Creator examples

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    8
    Thanks
    9

    Default Running Qt Creator examples

    Hello, I just downloaded qt creator(Qt SDK 2009) from its site and tried to run some of it examples but it failed.

    Error mesages
    QApplication: No such file or directory

    C:/Program Files/Qt/2009.01/qt/examples/mainwindows/dockwidgets/main.cpp:44: In file included from main.cpp:44:

    C:/Program Files/Qt/2009.01/qt/examples/mainwindows/dockwidgets/mainwindow.h:45: QMainWindow: No such file or directory

    C:/Program Files/Qt/2009.01/qt/examples/mainwindows/dockwidgets/main.cpp:44: In file included from main.cpp:44:

    and some more errors that I think are consequences of above errors like

    C:/Program Files/Qt/2009.01/qt/examples/mainwindows/dockwidgets/mainwindow.h:48: error: expected constructor, destructor, or type conversion before "class"

    C:/Program Files/Qt/2009.01/qt/examples/mainwindows/dockwidgets/mainwindow.h:55: error: expected constructor, destructor, or type conversion before "class"

    ...

    I think some variables are not set properly but I could not figure out what exactly.

    is this QApplication stuff a header file I mean dose it try to load qapplication.h or is it a namespace?

    can someone help?

    regards,

    PS -I use Windows XP sp2

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    4,380
    Thanks
    19
    Thanked 1,005 Times in 913 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows Symbian S60
    Wiki edits
    5

    Default Re: Running Qt Creator examples

    Your compiler can't find the Qt stuff. So maybe for you it would be the best if you open the "example".pro in QtCreator and let him compile the example instead using the console.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    8
    Thanks
    9

    Default Re: Running Qt Creator examples

    I tried just to do that. I opened the "example".pro in QtCreator, it loads the source files but build fails with messages that I said in above post. There should be some parameters in Qt creator that I have to setup.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    4,380
    Thanks
    19
    Thanked 1,005 Times in 913 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows Symbian S60
    Wiki edits
    5

    Default Re: Running Qt Creator examples

    Ok, sounds like you don't... Then check if your %PATH variable is set in windows (which should be done in a proper installation of creator) and look inside qtcreator with the example opened under Projects->build setting->(Debug|Release): Qt Version. Is there a valid qt version defined? check via the button Manage Qt Version. For your case aaaaaaahhhhh now I see the default error:

    You HAVE to install Qt in a directory WITHOUT any space. "Program Files" is not valide. Reinstall Qt g.e. c:\qt

    Lykurg

  5. The following user says thank you to Lykurg for this useful post:

    Saman (5th May 2009)

  6. #5
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    8
    Thanks
    9

    Default Re: Running Qt Creator examples

    Thanks Lykurg,
    It was indeed as you smartly pointed out " the default error".
    I really hate to fill root directory with thousands of directories and this error has happened to me before. Many big programs like this and xilinx ISE design suite(for FPGA programming) with millions of lines of code are really handicap to deal with addresses bigger than 8 char. Couldn't the smart guy inm microsoft had name it something else like "Progs" or other short names that are used in linux.

  7. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    4,380
    Thanks
    19
    Thanked 1,005 Times in 913 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows Symbian S60
    Wiki edits
    5

    Default Re: Running Qt Creator examples

    Quote Originally Posted by Saman View Post
    Couldn't the smart guy inm microsoft had name it something else like "Progs" or other short names that are used in linux.
    Well the curiosity is that this depends on your language options. In german it's "Programme", no spaces but 9 characters ;-)

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 7
    Last Post: 24th November 2008, 12:22
  2. Detecting running programs in Linux
    By Kubil in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 19th December 2007, 12:50
  3. Replies: 10
    Last Post: 11th June 2007, 10:18
  4. QThread: Destroyed while thread is still running
    By Shuchi Agrawal in forum Newbie
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 3rd April 2007, 07:27
  5. Qt interface running extremely slowly...
    By jazztpt in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 4th February 2006, 12:12

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.