Results 1 to 14 of 14

Thread: QT Add-in for Visual Studio

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    7
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default QT Add-in for Visual Studio

    Hi --

    Hopefully I'm doing this right -- I'm new to the "message board" scene!

    I just installed QT and the Visual Studio QT add-in -- the newest versions from the website. After playing with path variables, I managed to get the "Launch Designer" and "Launch Linguist" options in the QT menu to work. However, I can't get the rest to work. My two problems (hopefully related) are:

    1. When I go to File > New > Project ... and select the "Qt Application" template, when I go through the project wizard and click "Finish" a dialog pops up with the following message: "The given path's format is not supported."

    2. When I click "Open Qt Project File (.pro) ..." under the QT menu, the same message appears, with a stack trace below.

    Do you know what could cause this? Thanks!

    - jms...

    PS -- Does anyone have experience using QT and CUDA together? Is this possible within Visual Studio?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    India
    Posts
    1,042
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 133 Times in 128 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: QT Add-in for Visual Studio

    what paths u have added?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    7
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: QT Add-in for Visual Studio

    I added the following to my PATH:

    C:\CUDA\bin;C:\Program Files\QuickTime\QTSystem\;C:\Qt\2009.02\bin;C:\Qt\ 2009.02;C:\Qt\2009.02\bin\designer;C:\Qt\2009.02\q t\bin

    Am I missing something?

    Thanks --
    - Justin

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    India
    Posts
    1,042
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 133 Times in 128 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: QT Add-in for Visual Studio

    C:\Qt\2009.02\q t\bin

    there is a space in "q t"..

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    7
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: QT Add-in for Visual Studio

    Sorry -- that was a typo. Any other ideas?

    Thanks --
    - jms...

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    India
    Posts
    1,042
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 133 Times in 128 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: QT Add-in for Visual Studio

    Try to define QTDIR variable as C:\Qt\2009.02\qt and then set the paths like %QTDIR%\bin. etc..

    sorry,, i m out of ideas

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    7
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: QT Add-in for Visual Studio

    Simply setting the QTDIR variable led to a new error when completing the new project tool:

    ////////////////////////////////////////////////
    The following error occured:
    The file C:\Qt\2009.02\qt\.qmake.cache doesn't exist.
    (at Trolltech.Qt4VS2005.QtProjectLib.VersionInformatio n..ctor(String qtDirIn)
    at Trolltech.Qt4VS2005.QtProjectEngine.QtProjectEngin e.CreateProject(DTE app, String proName, String proPath, String slnName, Boolean exclusive, FakeFilter[] filters, String qtVersion, String platformName))
    ////////////////////////////////////////////////
    (btw for some reason the forum inserted spaces in VersionInformation and QtProjectEngine -- not sure why!)

    Also, when I go to Qt > Qt Options, the following error pops up:

    ////////////////////////////////////////////////
    The following error occured:
    These Qt version are inaccessible:
    qt in C:\Qt\2009.02\qt
    Make sure that you have read access to all files in your Qt directories.
    ////////////////////////////////////////////////


    What might these mean? Are we doing any better?

    Thanks!
    - jms...

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    India
    Posts
    1,042
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 133 Times in 128 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: QT Add-in for Visual Studio

    sorry to make things worse... now u have to wait for some other person's reply

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    7
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: QT Add-in for Visual Studio

    BTW if I add the .qmake.cache file where it wants (just a blank one) it makes the project. When I try to compile the project without any changes, however, I get the following linker error:

    LINK : fatal error LNK1181: cannot open input file 'qtmaind.lib'

    There's also a warning:

    RCC: Warning: No resources in 'c:\qttest5\qttest5\qttest5.qrc'.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    7
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: QT Add-in for Visual Studio

    And, the directory C:\Qt\2009.02\qt\lib contains files of the extension .a -- should it have .lib files?

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    India
    Posts
    1,042
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 133 Times in 128 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: QT Add-in for Visual Studio

    looks like your computer is messed up big time with paths and different versions of qt and/or related software...

    i recommed to uninstall the qt sdk and the visual studio addin...

    then manually delete all the changes you have done to your envirment variables... (PATH, QTDIR etc)..

    delete the directory of sdk and visual addin(if not removed by uninstaller).

    restart computer

    install qt sdk first
    run visual studio
    kill visual studio
    install vs addin.

    restart
    run studio

    i dono what will happen

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    7
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: QT Add-in for Visual Studio

    i'll give that a try tomorrow. do you know -- is it necessary to build qt or should all the files already be there? i didn't see any .lib files in the qt install. did i download the wrong thing?

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    India
    Posts
    1,042
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 133 Times in 128 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: QT Add-in for Visual Studio

    all files should be there... you must have downloaded the rite version as only .exe files runs on windows

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Kraków, Poland
    Posts
    1,536
    Thanked 284 Times in 279 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: QT Add-in for Visual Studio

    You must build Qt with Viusal Studio. Standard Qt binaries are compiled with gcc.
    In my PATH I have only %QTDIR%\bin

Similar Threads

  1. Problem building qt embedded for WinCE and VS2005
    By high_flyer in forum Qt for Embedded and Mobile
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 5th June 2009, 01:04
  2. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 23rd November 2007, 17:44
  3. Qt configure with msvc.net
    By jivanr in forum Installation and Deployment
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11th June 2007, 08:17
  4. Visual Studio App Wizard for Qt
    By joshlareau in forum Qt-based Software
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 9th February 2007, 20:36
  5. Qt Cryptographic Architecture
    By vermarajeev in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 9th February 2007, 13:15

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.