Results 1 to 17 of 17

Thread: To enable Qtopia File Dialog ?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    India
    Posts
    143
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Question To enable Qtopia File Dialog ?

    Hi,

    I am using qtopia-core-opensource-4.3.2.

    I need to include "file dialog" feature. I tried to locate qconfig tool to modify qconfig-qpe.h.But i couldn't able to find the tool.

    Now how can i enable File dialog feature?

    whether commenting the below lines in qconfig-qpe.h will work?

    Qt Code:
    1. //#ifndef QT_NO_FILEDIALOG
    2. //# define QT_NO_FILEDIALOG
    3. //#endif
    To copy to clipboard, switch view to plain text mode 

    or anything related to configuration to be done to enable file dialog feature?

    Why there is no qconfig tool ?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    India
    Posts
    1,042
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 133 Times in 128 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: To enable Qtopia File Dialog ?

    that will do the job..

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    India
    Posts
    143
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Question Re: To enable Qtopia File Dialog ?

    Quote Originally Posted by MrDeath View Post
    that will do the job..

    Hi,

    I did commenting the lines but it didn't worked out...

    Whether thats the right way of doing it?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    India
    Posts
    1,042
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 133 Times in 128 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: To enable Qtopia File Dialog ?

    you have to configure/compile qtopia again brother!! ..

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    India
    Posts
    143
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Question Re: To enable Qtopia File Dialog ?

    Quote Originally Posted by MrDeath View Post
    you have to configure/compile qtopia again brother!! ..

    Hi,

    After commenting the lines in qconfig-ape.h to enable file dialog.

    I did ./configure , make , make install.

    Still it doesn't work ..

    My application shows error that "QFileDialog" was not declared in this scope ?

    I have included #include <QFileDialog> in my application..

    Any idea what could be the problem?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    India
    Posts
    1,042
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 133 Times in 128 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: To enable Qtopia File Dialog ?

    i also enabled the file dialog a few weeks ago... it was done fine... did you confclean before configure? .

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    India
    Posts
    143
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Question Re: To enable Qtopia File Dialog ?

    Quote Originally Posted by MrDeath View Post
    i also enabled the file dialog a few weeks ago... it was done fine... did you confclean before configure? .

    Hi,

    Thanks for your reply..

    we didn't did confclean as you have mentioned.....

    now i have put ./configure -clean

    Whether this is the right way of doing it.?

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    India
    Posts
    1,042
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 133 Times in 128 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: To enable Qtopia File Dialog ?

    its not -clean...
    sorry i gave u the wrong word

    from qt doc..
    Note: If you later need to reconfigure and rebuild Qt from the same location, ensure that all traces of the previous configuration are removed by entering the build directory and typing nmake distclean before running configure again.
    this for windows ... i dont know linux one... ... we did the configure in a fresh folder of qt soruce..

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    India
    Posts
    143
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Question Re: To enable Qtopia File Dialog ?

    Quote Originally Posted by MrDeath View Post
    its not -clean...
    sorry i gave u the wrong word

    from qt doc..


    this for windows ... i dont know linux one... ... we did the configure in a fresh folder of qt soruce..
    Hi,

    Now we had a plan to untar qtopia source tree in a separate folder,

    Do the commenting of qconfig-qpe.h to enable file dialog and do the compilation procedures.

    I hope this should work...Advise

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    India
    Posts
    1,042
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 133 Times in 128 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: To enable Qtopia File Dialog ?

    yes.. thats exactly what i did..

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    India
    Posts
    143
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Smile Re: To enable Qtopia File Dialog ?

    Quote Originally Posted by MrDeath View Post
    yes.. thats exactly what i did..

    Hi,

    Thanks for your reply.

    let me get back to you after compilation. Thank you

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    India
    Posts
    143
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Question Re: To enable Qtopia File Dialog ?

    Quote Originally Posted by MrDeath View Post
    yes.. thats exactly what i did..

    Hi,

    As we have mentioned in our previous reply we have done all the procedures of compiling , make and install.

    But still when i recompile my Notepad application it Shows" QFileDialog" has not been declared.

    Wat could be the problem. Anything else i am missing.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    India
    Posts
    1,042
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 133 Times in 128 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: To enable Qtopia File Dialog ?

    ok.. i check what was the case we did in our project.... actully we needed to use QSplitter.. and we commented that out in config file... we also wanted to use QFileDialog and commented it but actually we did not used it at all!!.. i will try to compile the old project with file dialog and tell u the result..

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    India
    Posts
    143
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: To enable Qtopia File Dialog ?

    Quote Originally Posted by MrDeath View Post
    ok.. i check what was the case we did in our project.... actully we needed to use QSplitter.. and we commented that out in config file... we also wanted to use QFileDialog and commented it but actually we did not used it at all!!.. i will try to compile the old project with file dialog and tell u the result..
    Hi ,

    Thanks waiting for your reply..

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    India
    Posts
    143
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: To enable Qtopia File Dialog ?

    Quote Originally Posted by MrDeath View Post
    ok.. i check what was the case we did in our project.... actully we needed to use QSplitter.. and we commented that out in config file... we also wanted to use QFileDialog and commented it but actually we did not used it at all!!.. i will try to compile the old project with file dialog and tell u the result..

    Hi,

    Any breakthrough ...Whether its working with your compilation..

    Waiting for your response

  16. #16
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    India
    Posts
    1,042
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 133 Times in 128 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: To enable Qtopia File Dialog ?

    ok... mine file dialog is also not working... donno the reason..

  17. #17
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    India
    Posts
    143
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Talking Probelm Solved : To enable Qtopia File Dialog

    Quote Originally Posted by MrDeath View Post
    ok... mine file dialog is also not working... donno the reason..
    Hi,

    Finally we found how to enable the file dialog in Qtopia

    When we came across qfeatures.txt we found the following features to be enabled to enable FileDialog

    Requires : DIRMODEL, TREEVIEW, COMBOBOX, TOOLBUTTON, BUTTONGROUP, TOOLTIP, SPLITTER, STACKEDWIDGET, FILESYSTEMWATCHER

    So we commented the above features in "qconfig-qpe.h". After this we did recompiltation , make and install. FileDialog works fine now.

    Refer qfeatures.h on how the above enabling loop works

Similar Threads

  1. File Dialog / Network Protocols in QT4
    By themolecule in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 10th September 2007, 08:40
  2. File Open dialog with preview?
    By will49 in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 24th July 2007, 19:08
  3. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 13th June 2007, 16:37
  4. is the Qtopia support animated GIF file...
    By ethos0714 in forum Qt for Embedded and Mobile
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 23rd February 2006, 12:26
  5. dialog box
    By Bahar in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 31st January 2006, 15:52

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.