Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Context Menus

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    2
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows

    Exclamation Context Menus

    Hi, can somebody help me with context menus? I dont know if it is an installation issue, some configuration, some flag or even a bug, but when I access context menus in any of my applications fields, they appear in english, while in qt designer and linguist they appear in the language of my OS just like they should be.
    This issue is happening in Mac Leopard, Ubuntu and Windows, even running different Qt builds of Qt on them.
    Im using 4.5.2 and 4.5.1, I dont remember if this happened in 4.5.0.
    Thanks in advice for any help with it.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Warsaw, Poland
    Posts
    33,364
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 5,013 Times in 4,791 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows Android Maemo/MeeGo
    Wiki edits
    10

    Default Re: Context Menus

    We'd have to see some code of yours. In general check if you're calling tr() on menu items when setting text on them.
    Your biological and technological distinctiveness will be added to our own. Resistance is futile.

    Please ask Qt related questions on the forum and not using private messages or visitor messages.


  3. The following user says thank you to wysota for this useful post:

    rodlbr (6th September 2009)

  4. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    2
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Context Menus

    Thanks for the help wysota, I think I was not much clear about the context menu I was talking about... beginner thing...
    The menus in question are the default menus from a qplaintextedit or lenedit (copy, paste, ...) that are not automatically translated to my OS language (copiar, colar, ...) i didnt change anything in code, and previewing them at Designer gives me the menus correctly translated.
    Thanks again for the attention.

  5. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Warsaw, Poland
    Posts
    33,364
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 5,013 Times in 4,791 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows Android Maemo/MeeGo
    Wiki edits
    10

    Default Re: Context Menus

    Do you have the translations for Qt in your language installed in your application? They are called qt_languageid.qm (i.e. qt_de.qm for german).
    Your biological and technological distinctiveness will be added to our own. Resistance is futile.

    Please ask Qt related questions on the forum and not using private messages or visitor messages.


  6. The following user says thank you to wysota for this useful post:

    rodlbr (7th September 2009)

  7. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    2
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Context Menus

    Solved!!! Thanks wysota, I didnt realize that I should load a translator for this issues, thought that the default OS locale would do it by his own. Thanks again!

Similar Threads

  1. Context Menu's submenu doesn't appear
    By DancingFirefly in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 19th August 2009, 21:32
  2. Multiple Context Menus
    By mclark in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 24th December 2008, 20:55
  3. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 7th April 2008, 15:27
  4. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 21st March 2008, 22:34
  5. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 25th June 2007, 21:40

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.