Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Context menu

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    2

    Default Context menu

    Hello, i know there is alot post about context menu but i still can't handle it...

    so: iam trying to make context menu but only in treeview and columnview, was sitting, reading and trying for 3hours now and i still can't manage to do it, any help?

    Qt Code:
    1. #include "mainwindow.h"
    2. #include <QtGui>
    3.  
    4. MainWindow::MainWindow ( QWidget* parent )
    5. : QMainWindow ( parent )
    6. {
    7. setupUi ( this );
    8.  
    9.  
    10. dirModel = new QDirModel(QStringList(), QDir::AllEntries |QDir::NoDotAndDotDot , QDir::Name | QDir::IgnoreCase);
    11. dirModel->setReadOnly(true);
    12.  
    13. treeView1->setModel(dirModel);
    14. treeView1->setAcceptDrops(true);
    15. treeView1->setDragEnabled(true);
    16.  
    17.  
    18. columnView1->setModel(dirModel);
    19. columnView1->setAcceptDrops(true);
    20. columnView1->setDragEnabled(true);
    21.  
    22. treeView2->setModel(dirModel);
    23. treeView2->setAcceptDrops(true);
    24. treeView2->setDragEnabled(true);
    25.  
    26. columnView2->setModel(dirModel);
    27. columnView2->setAcceptDrops(true);
    28. columnView2->setDragEnabled(true);
    29.  
    30. connect(actionDrzewko, SIGNAL(triggered()), this, SLOT(slotPage1()));
    31. connect(actionKolumny, SIGNAL(triggered()), this, SLOT(slotPage2()));
    32. connect(actionDrzewko_2, SIGNAL(triggered()), this, SLOT(slotPage3()));
    33. connect(actionKolumny_2, SIGNAL(triggered()), this, SLOT(slotPage4()));
    34. }
    35.  
    36.  
    37. MainWindow::~MainWindow()
    38. {}
    39.  
    40.  
    41.  
    42. void MainWindow::slotPage1()
    43. {
    44. stackedWidget->setCurrentIndex(0);
    45. stacked1comboBox->setCurrentIndex(0);
    46. }
    47.  
    48. void MainWindow::slotPage2()
    49. {
    50. stackedWidget->setCurrentIndex(1);
    51. stacked1comboBox->setCurrentIndex(1);
    52. }
    53.  
    54. void MainWindow::slotPage3()
    55. {
    56. stackedWidget_2->setCurrentIndex(0);
    57. stacked2comboBox->setCurrentIndex(0);
    58. }
    59.  
    60. void MainWindow::slotPage4()
    61. {
    62. stackedWidget_2->setCurrentIndex(1);
    63. stacked2comboBox->setCurrentIndex(1);
    64. }
    65.  
    66. void MainWindow::contextMenuEvent(QContextMenuEvent *event)
    67. {
    68. QMenu menu(this);
    69.  
    70. menu.addAction(actionNowy);
    71. menu.addAction(actionKopiuj);
    72. menu.addAction(actionWytnij);
    73. menu.addAction(actionWklej);
    74. menu.exec(event->globalPos());
    75. }
    To copy to clipboard, switch view to plain text mode 

    Qt Code:
    1. #ifndef MAINWINDOW_H
    2. #define MAINWINDOW_H
    3.  
    4. #include <QMainWindow>
    5. #include <QWidget>
    6. #include "ui_QTManagerUI.h"
    7.  
    8. class QDirModel;
    9.  
    10.  
    11. class MainWindow : public QMainWindow, private Ui::MainWindow
    12. {
    13. Q_OBJECT
    14.  
    15. public:
    16. MainWindow ( QWidget* parent = 0 );
    17. ~MainWindow();
    18.  
    19. private:
    20. QDirModel *dirModel;
    21.  
    22.  
    23. private slots:
    24. void slotPage1();
    25. void slotPage2();
    26. void slotPage3();
    27. void slotPage4();
    28.  
    29. protected:
    30. void contextMenuEvent(QContextMenuEvent *event);
    31.  
    32. };
    33.  
    34.  
    35. #endif
    To copy to clipboard, switch view to plain text mode 

    edit: expamle of making new file, copying, cutting and pasting would be nice too
    Last edited by dejvis; 19th September 2009 at 18:15.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    4,380
    Thanks
    19
    Thanked 1,004 Times in 913 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows Symbian S60
    Wiki edits
    5

    Default Re: Context menu

    Quote Originally Posted by dejvis View Post
    so: iam trying to make context menu but only in treeview and columnview, was sitting, reading and trying for 3hours now and i still can't manage to do it, any help?
    Then you might use the contextMenuEvent method of your views and not of your mainwindow! Or check via the global position of the cursor, if you are over the views. But using the event handler of the classes is better. Or you could install an event filter...

  3. The following user says thank you to Lykurg for this useful post:

    dejvis (20th September 2009)

  4. #3
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    2

    Default Re: Context menu

    well thank you for your replay, gonna check if i can do something with it tommorow

Similar Threads

  1. problem with Context Menu in QTableWidget
    By andreime in forum Newbie
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 7th September 2015, 08:44
  2. Context Menu on QTableWidget
    By ankurjain in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 17th December 2009, 09:52
  3. Custom context menu in QTreeView
    By ttvo in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 3rd April 2009, 22:29
  4. Shortcut key for context menu
    By darshan.hardas in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 28th December 2008, 20:32
  5. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 25th June 2007, 20:40

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.