Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 21 to 40 of 50

Thread: problem with linking

  1. #21
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    976
    Thanks
    53
    Qt products
    Qt3
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: problem with linking

    ok I get out some include from mainform.ui.h; I change .pro and I inserte also stable.h line in include file (in the .pro I mean. right this??). I put #include "stable.h" in mainform.ui.h file
    Is it all right? for the moment compilation time is the same...
    Regards

  2. #22
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    San Francisco, CA
    Posts
    186
    Thanks
    55
    Thanked 12 Times in 11 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    MacOS X Windows

    Default Re: problem with linking

    Incidentally, what are the specs on your machine? How fast is it? How much memory does it have?
    Software Engineer



  3. #23
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    976
    Thanks
    53
    Qt products
    Qt3
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: problem with linking

    500mb, centrino1700;
    when I type nmake it's stopping for 49 seconds; after compiling re-start;
    I DON'T know if my steps for header precompilated are ok (see before)..i putted about 50 include inside stable.h; don't change anythings.......
    Regards

  4. #24
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    976
    Thanks
    53
    Qt products
    Qt3
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: problem with linking [SOLVED????]

    Before:
    Qt Code:
    1. CONFIG += qt opengl console
    To copy to clipboard, switch view to plain text mode 
    an now:
    Qt Code:
    1. CONFIG += qt opengl console debug
    To copy to clipboard, switch view to plain text mode 

    now it dosn't stop in compiling..
    Do anyone get me any information? Probabily I don't know........THANKS
    Regards

  5. #25
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Warsaw, Poland
    Posts
    33,359
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 5,015 Times in 4,792 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows Android Maemo/MeeGo
    Wiki edits
    10

    Default Re: problem with linking

    Quote Originally Posted by mickey
    ok I get out some include from mainform.ui.h; I change .pro and I inserte also stable.h line in include file (in the .pro I mean. right this??). I put #include "stable.h" in mainform.ui.h file
    Is it all right? for the moment compilation time is the same...
    Hmm... The article clearly mentions not to use stable.h as a regular include file, so it's not alright. Did you run qmake after modyfing the project file? And do you meet the requirements for using precompiled headers? Is your compiler supported?

  6. #26
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    976
    Thanks
    53
    Qt products
    Qt3
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: problem with linking [SOLVED????]

    in effect after I take out stable.h from header lines in .pro but it seems work in the same way yes I typed qmale and nothing requirement.......I use .net 2003

    Quote Originally Posted by mickey
    Before:
    Qt Code:
    1. CONFIG += qt opengl console
    To copy to clipboard, switch view to plain text mode 
    an now:
    Qt Code:
    1. CONFIG += qt opengl console debug
    To copy to clipboard, switch view to plain text mode 
    now it dosn't stop in compiling..
    Do anyone get me any information? Probabily I don't know........THANKS
    But why this above? I notice, when I import project in .net and then type compile option (only compile not build) an apper a "non specificated error" what's it?? why with debug line in .pro dosn't stop but I have this problem in .net? thanks
    Regards

  7. #27
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Warsaw, Poland
    Posts
    33,359
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 5,015 Times in 4,792 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows Android Maemo/MeeGo
    Wiki edits
    10

    Default Re: problem with linking

    Did you actually add the CONFIG += precompile_header statement in the project file? Could you compile your project manually using nmake and paste every line of output which doesn't contain the actual compiler command? Remember to run nmake clean before you run nmake.

  8. #28
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    976
    Thanks
    53
    Qt products
    Qt3
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: problem with linking

    I sent to you!
    Last edited by mickey; 21st July 2006 at 01:42.
    Regards

  9. #29
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Warsaw, Poland
    Posts
    33,359
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 5,015 Times in 4,792 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows Android Maemo/MeeGo
    Wiki edits
    10

    Default Re: problem with linking

    What about the project file? Because the output you sent doesn't even mention a try to precompile headers.

  10. #30
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    976
    Thanks
    53
    Qt products
    Qt3
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: problem with linking

    I sent you; but do anyone explain why if i insert option debug in .pro, compilation goes fast? and if I import .pro in .net 2003 building give me this:
    Qt Code:
    1. Project configuration skipped because it is not loaded
    To copy to clipboard, switch view to plain text mode 
    Thanks
    Regards

  11. #31
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    976
    Thanks
    53
    Qt products
    Qt3
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: problem with linking

    Hi, I cut out a toolBox and every things referer to it in mymainform.cpp; now the time stopping on "generatin code" is 4 seconds!!! I think problem is there?!?!?Before to do this I tried to comment all connect in mymainform but don't change...so toolbox!! what can it be????thanks
    Regards

  12. #32
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Warsaw, Poland
    Posts
    5,372
    Thanks
    28
    Thanked 976 Times in 912 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: problem with linking

    What is the total size in kB of icons you use in your application?

  13. #33
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    976
    Thanks
    53
    Qt products
    Qt3
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: problem with linking

    332 KB; but in that toolbox there aren't...i'm trying incrementaly cut out widget from toolbox; now stop time is fall down 18 sec......
    Last edited by mickey; 21st July 2006 at 11:33.
    Regards

  14. #34
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Warsaw, Poland
    Posts
    5,372
    Thanks
    28
    Thanked 976 Times in 912 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: problem with linking

    What is the size of qmake_image_collection.cpp file (the autogenerated one that contains image collection)?

  15. #35
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    976
    Thanks
    53
    Qt products
    Qt3
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: problem with linking

    ui/qimagecollection.cpp is 2.55 MB high?! why?
    Regards

  16. #36
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Warsaw, Poland
    Posts
    5,372
    Thanks
    28
    Thanked 976 Times in 912 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: problem with linking

    Quote Originally Posted by mickey
    ui/qimagecollection.cpp is 2.55 MB high?! why?
    Are you sure that there is no coincidence between generation and compilation of that file and long build time of your project?

  17. #37
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    976
    Thanks
    53
    Qt products
    Qt3
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: problem with linking

    hi, i don't sure what you want say. I'm not sure anythings.
    But i deleted /images directory and the lines in .pro of images....the problem doens't change...do you refer to this?
    Regards

  18. #38
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Warsaw, Poland
    Posts
    33,359
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 5,015 Times in 4,792 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows Android Maemo/MeeGo
    Wiki edits
    10

    Default Re: problem with linking

    Is there any possibility that you could send us all your project files, so that we could check the project ourselves?

  19. #39
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    976
    Thanks
    53
    Qt products
    Qt3
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: problem with linking

    are you speaking of .pro or all files? in the second case, yes; but Will it be possible delete it after? (i don't like it online at this time...)..or give me another way to give you two...thanks
    Regards

  20. #40
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Warsaw, Poland
    Posts
    33,359
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 5,015 Times in 4,792 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows Android Maemo/MeeGo
    Wiki edits
    10

    Default Re: problem with linking

    Send it via mail to qtcentre at qtcentre.org

Similar Threads

  1. Permission denied error during linking
    By bashamehboob in forum Newbie
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 15th April 2006, 13:02
  2. fftw problem
    By lordy in forum General Programming
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 16th March 2006, 21:36
  3. Replies: 16
    Last Post: 7th March 2006, 15:57
  4. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 20th February 2006, 09:11
  5. Runtime dynamic linking + Qt4 problem
    By _Ramirez_ in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 11th February 2006, 14:28

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.