Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Debug / Release Problem

  1. #1

    Default Debug / Release Problem

    Hello people I am new here and also new to Qt4 though i have much experience with C++ . Just started Qt4 today but the problem I am facing is:
    When I run the .exe file of my application from Debug or Release folder i get error of "qtcore4.dll" missing and "qtcored4.dll" , can anyone help out with it ?
    And what if I want to send the application to my friend then how can I properly make the application and send it to whom I want to?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    628
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 89 Times in 87 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Debug / Release Problem

    Quote Originally Posted by messifanboy View Post
    When I run the .exe file of my application from Debug or Release folder i get error of "qtcore4.dll" missing and "qtcored4.dll" , can anyone help out with it ?
    This is clear.
    Your Qt program needs Qt dlls to run. So add Qt path and Qt bin path in environment variable PATH.
    e.g.
    PATH += C:/Qt/4.5.2
    PATH += C:/Qt/4.5.2/Bin

    Quote Originally Posted by messifanboy View Post
    And what if I want to send the application to my friend then how can I properly make the application and send it to whom I want to?
    2 Ways for that :
    1. You can build Qt statically and then build your application.
    2. You can send required Qt dlls along-with executable.

    For more info about deployment see this.

  3. #3

    Default Re: Debug / Release Problem

    should I set the enviroment variable path in .pro file or should i do it in My Computer properties>>advanced>>enviroment variables and then add path?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    628
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 89 Times in 87 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Debug / Release Problem

    Quote Originally Posted by messifanboy View Post
    or should i do it in My Computer properties>>advanced>>enviroment variables and then add path?
    This option is correct. For safety do log-off and log-in again after editing path variable.

  5. #5

    Default Re: Debug / Release Problem

    I am still getting that error even after setting the path , is it necessary for it to be installed in C drive?cause I have installed it in my D drive

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    628
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 89 Times in 87 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Debug / Release Problem

    No, that was just an example, install it anywhere you want.

  7. #7

    Default Re: Debug / Release Problem

    the problem is still not fixed

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Valencia (Spain)
    Posts
    245
    Thanks
    38
    Thanked 19 Times in 19 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Symbian S60

    Default Re: Debug / Release Problem

    are you using VS integrator? if so, maybe you need to add the path to the VS (qt->builds, "Version Name: Qt_4.5" "Path: C:\Qt\2009.01\qt" (default installation file of the integrator))

    And I'm not sure, but maybe you need to have the framework 2.0 installed.

  9. #9

    Default Re: Debug / Release Problem

    i am just using the Qt sdk , though i think it's fine i run it through the sdk so i am fine

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2nd March 2009, 13:49
  2. OpenGL problem on msvc2008 in release
    By redoctober0 in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 6th February 2009, 18:59
  3. Replies: 8
    Last Post: 10th October 2007, 19:20
  4. Why not on release but debug
    By baray98 in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 10th August 2007, 10:08
  5. Replies: 6
    Last Post: 10th November 2006, 11:38

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.