Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Static library?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    25
    Thanks
    3
    Qt products
    Qt4 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11

    Question Static library?

    Hi,
    I have a small project that i built and i need to use a lot of cpp and headers files from different locations on my computer,
    What is the fastest way to do it?

    Im using Linux OS by the way

    thanks!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Kyiv, Ukraine
    Posts
    418
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 29 Times in 27 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11

    Default Re: Static library?

    Take a look at this (HEADERS and SOURCES variables in particular)
    I'm a rebel in the S.D.G.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    4,380
    Thanks
    19
    Thanked 1,005 Times in 913 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows Symbian S60
    Wiki edits
    5

    Default Re: Static library?

    Hi!
    Quote Originally Posted by shiranraviv View Post
    Hi,
    I have a small project that i built and i need to use a lot of cpp and headers files from different locations on my computer,
    Since the look up for files on a hard disk is really fast, it doesn't matter where the files on your computer are located.
    What is the fastest way to do it?
    For doing what?

    Im using Linux OS by the way
    That's in general a good decision.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    25
    Thanks
    3
    Qt products
    Qt4 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11

    Default Re: Static library?

    i tried just to add with:
    HEADERS +=
    and
    SOURCES +=

    But it doesn't work...
    I have a lot of files from different dirs that i need for the project and im looking for the fastest and the easiest way do it.

    thanks

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Kyiv, Ukraine
    Posts
    418
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 29 Times in 27 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11

    Default Re: Static library?

    Well, the easiest way is to make someone do this for you.
    As for those variables you need to do this carefully. I think you gave it the only try.
    I'm a rebel in the S.D.G.

Similar Threads

  1. QMAKE: Building static library without -fPIC
    By rainman110 in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2nd May 2012, 17:07
  2. Extending a plugin in a static library
    By ultim8 in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 25th March 2010, 16:10
  3. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 7th September 2009, 22:13
  4. Compiling QCA as static library
    By NoRulez in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 7th December 2008, 18:32
  5. Replies: 16
    Last Post: 23rd May 2008, 11:12

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.