Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: VSAddin bug with precompiled headers?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    10
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Angry VSAddin bug with precompiled headers?

    I'm getting a hard time using precompiled headers in my Qt+VS2008 project.

    I'm using the following directives, as usual:

    CONFIG += precompile_header
    PRECOMPILED_HEADER = stdafx.h
    HEADERS += stdafx.h

    The problem is that every MOC file generated is including

    #include "stdafx.h"

    Of course this file cannot be found since MOC is generating the files on the /debug and /release folders where stdafx.h does not exist.

    Anyone hit the same problem?

  2. The following user says thank you to indiocolifa for this useful post:


  3. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    2,447
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 348 Times in 333 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: VSAddin bug with precompiled headers?

    Quote Originally Posted by indiocolifa View Post
    Of course this file cannot be found since MOC is generating the files on the /debug and /release folders where stdafx.h does not exist.
    Whats wrong with adding the directory where stdafx.h DOES exist to your include search paths?

  4. The following user says thank you to squidge for this useful post:


  5. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    10
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: VSAddin bug with precompiled headers?

    Quote Originally Posted by fatjuicymole View Post
    Whats wrong with adding the directory where stdafx.h DOES exist to your include search paths?
    Nothing, but this is not documented anywhere.

  6. The following user says thank you to indiocolifa for this useful post:


  7. #4
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    1
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Qt products
    Qt5
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: VSAddin bug with precompiled headers?

    Did you fix it? I have the same problem now... Thx

  8. The following user says thank you to percywang for this useful post:


Similar Threads

  1. Precompiled headers
    By Benjamin in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 4th December 2008, 14:48
  2. deleting selected headers
    By ru_core in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 16th April 2008, 07:53
  3. Sharing precompiled headers
    By magland in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 15th November 2007, 09:49
  4. How to make headers fixed sized? (QTableWidget)
    By macias in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 13th August 2007, 15:57
  5. Precompile headers
    By bruccutler in forum Newbie
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 17th April 2007, 15:33

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.