Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: incomplete type?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Austria
    Posts
    30
    Thanks
    5
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Unhappy incomplete type?

    hi,

    me again

    anyone can make a sense on:
    Qt Code:
    1. C:/Users/Tobias/Desktop/Schule/AINF/Diplomarbeit/New01/acting_class.h:21: error: field 'dia_job' has incomplete type
    To copy to clipboard, switch view to plain text mode 
    qreator says so, but actually i didn't change anything, or just changed something at the ui, then changed is back and now it won't work anymore

    i hope someone is able to help
    tobi

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Innsbruck, Austria
    Posts
    62
    Thanks
    10
    Thanked 7 Times in 6 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11

    Default Re: incomplete type?

    Please post some relevant code. Probably you are missing some include in your .h file.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Warsaw, Poland
    Posts
    33,363
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 5,012 Times in 4,791 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows Android Maemo/MeeGo
    Wiki edits
    10

    Default Re: incomplete type?

    You have an include missing. This is a C++ problem, not a Qt one, so it should be in "General Programming" forum, not here. I'm moving it there but next time please open such threads in a proper place.
    Your biological and technological distinctiveness will be added to our own. Resistance is futile.

    Please ask Qt related questions on the forum and not using private messages or visitor messages.


  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Austria
    Posts
    30
    Thanks
    5
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: incomplete type?

    sorry for writing at the wrong place

    but thx found it and now it works again, missed to include QDialog, thought it would be enough to use just QObject.

    anyway thx for help
    tobi

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Posts
    11
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    MacOS X Windows Android

    Default Re: incomplete type?

    my friends,i had a similar case and found this happens when you mix different versions of Qt to compile the project
    they simply change the ui_*.h files or sometimes they empty it and thus this happens. Occured at least with me ..

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Alameda, CA, USA
    Posts
    4,198
    Thanks
    237
    Thanked 668 Times in 658 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt5
    Platforms
    Windows Android

    Default Re: incomplete type?

    they simply change the ui_*.h files
    "They" do? Who is they? Mysterious aliens who live inside your computer and change code while you are sleeping?

    It is more likely that when you changed Qt versions you didn't re-run qmake or didn't rebuild your entire project to ensure that all of the generated files (like the ui_*.h and moc_*.cpp) were brought into sync with the new Qt version.

    you mix different versions of Qt to compile the project
    Never, ever mix different versions of the same libraries, especially Qt, when building a project. Not only are you likely to get incompatible #include files, you are almost certain to get a linker that produces a corrupt executable or a runtime that fails because it can't find the DLLs / shared libraries it needs.
    <=== The Great Pumpkin says ===>
    Please use CODE tags when posting source code so it is more readable. Click "Go Advanced" and then the "#" icon to insert the tags. Paste your code between them.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2019
    Posts
    1
    Qt products
    PyQt3 PyQt4
    Platforms
    MacOS X

    Default Re: incomplete type?

    You can simply change the ui_*.h files

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 4th September 2008, 15:55
  2. QApplication::desktop() incomplete type
    By codebehind in forum Newbie
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 21st August 2008, 20:08
  3. Compile 4.4.0
    By LordQt in forum Installation and Deployment
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 29th May 2008, 14:43
  4. dummy question(Error)
    By Masih in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 20th July 2007, 00:38
  5. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 4th August 2006, 13:05

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.