Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: How to add a Action Group?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Samouco, Portugal
    Posts
    2
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11

    Question How to add a Action Group?

    In QT3 it was very easy to add an Action Group to a form with the designer, but now I can't seem to do it.

    Does anyone know how can I do it?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Munich, Germany
    Posts
    4,709
    Thanks
    21
    Thanked 418 Times in 411 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: How to add a Action Group?

    AFAIK, this is not included in the new Qt4 Designer.
    I remember reading that the trolls added it to the suggestion list.
    For now, you can only do it programatically.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Samouco, Portugal
    Posts
    2
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11

    Default Re: How to add a Action Group?

    Ok, thanks. So I think I will wait for Qt 4.2 before porting my application from Qt3 (I also need QCanvas).

Similar Threads

  1. QTreeView default drag action
    By onamatic in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 1st March 2010, 07:37
  2. Replies: 12
    Last Post: 21st November 2008, 04:42
  3. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 22nd September 2008, 09:22
  4. singnal and action
    By mickey in forum Newbie
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 9th July 2006, 18:15
  5. No action checked in an exclusive action group
    By SkripT in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 13th February 2006, 06:19

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.