Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: [mac] sigabrt in macVersion()

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    23
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows

    Default [mac] sigabrt in macVersion()

    when i try to start any Qt program using debug libraries (i.e. with DYLD_IMAGE_SUFFIX=_debug) program crashes somewhere within Qt - in function Gestalt called from static QSysInfo::MacVersion macVersion() in qglobal.cpp
    Mac OS 10.6 qt 4.6.0 built with -debug-and-release -cocoa

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Warsaw, Poland
    Posts
    33,359
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 5,015 Times in 4,792 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows Android Maemo/MeeGo
    Wiki edits
    10

    Default Re: [mac] sigabrt in macVersion()

    This doesn't say much really. You might have some library conflict in your system. "Gestalt" looks more like a German word rather than a function name.
    Your biological and technological distinctiveness will be added to our own. Resistance is futile.

    Please ask Qt related questions on the forum and not using private messages or visitor messages.


  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    23
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: [mac] sigabrt in macVersion()

    Qt Code:
    1. static QSysInfo::MacVersion macVersion()
    2. {
    3. SInt32 gestalt_version;
    4. if (Gestalt(gestaltSystemVersion, &gestalt_version) == noErr) {
    5. return QSysInfo::MacVersion(((gestalt_version & 0x00F0) >> 4) + 2);
    6. }
    7. return QSysInfo::MV_Unknown;
    8. }
    To copy to clipboard, switch view to plain text mode 
    from qtglobal.cpp. Crashes deep within if condition

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    23
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: [mac] sigabrt in macVersion()

    I've discovered that debug also doesn't work in qt-4.6.0/4.5.3 SDKs. Earlier it worked. Maybe it's yesterday's Xcode update to version 3.2.1? Does anyone have this update and qt working?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Warsaw, Poland
    Posts
    33,359
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 5,015 Times in 4,792 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows Android Maemo/MeeGo
    Wiki edits
    10

    Default Re: [mac] sigabrt in macVersion()

    I really doubt Qt has anything to do with it. It seems the crash occurs in some system call and not in Qt's or application's code.
    Your biological and technological distinctiveness will be added to our own. Resistance is futile.

    Please ask Qt related questions on the forum and not using private messages or visitor messages.


  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    23
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: [mac] sigabrt in macVersion()

    Thanks everybody. Here's solution http://bugreports.qt.nokia.com/browse/QTBUG-4962

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.