Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Why Ctrl+A not working in QListWidget?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Bangalore,India
    Posts
    235
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 25 Times in 24 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Why Ctrl+A not working in QListWidget?

    Why Ctrl+A not working in QListWidget ?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Ukraine, Krivoy Rog
    Posts
    1,963
    Thanked 370 Times in 336 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Why Ctrl+A not working in QListWidget?

    does it should? you should implement this feature by yourself.
    Qt Assistant -- rocks!
    please, use tags [CODE] & [/CODE].

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Bangalore,India
    Posts
    235
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 25 Times in 24 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: Why Ctrl+A not working in QListWidget?

    How to implement select all features using Ctrl+A ?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Ukraine, Krivoy Rog
    Posts
    1,963
    Thanked 370 Times in 336 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Why Ctrl+A not working in QListWidget?

    create a shortcut or an action (or install event filter on QListWidget or subclass QListWidget and reimplement keyPressEvent), then connect signal of the shortcut/action with QAbstractItemView::selectAll.
    Qt Assistant -- rocks!
    please, use tags [CODE] & [/CODE].

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Bangalore,India
    Posts
    235
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 25 Times in 24 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: Why Ctrl+A not working in QListWidget?

    It is solved I added
    contextMenuEvent
    and slot.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Bangalore,India
    Posts
    235
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 25 Times in 24 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default How to copy all selected item from QListWidget?

    Now Select All is working, but copy not working.
    what is the method to copy all selected item from QListWidget?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Ukraine, Krivoy Rog
    Posts
    1,963
    Thanked 370 Times in 336 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Why Ctrl+A not working in QListWidget?

    there is no such method, you have to write it and paste too.
    Qt Assistant -- rocks!
    please, use tags [CODE] & [/CODE].

Similar Threads

  1. Problem with QListWidget
    By Elwe in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 17th June 2009, 20:04
  2. QListWidget transparent background or pixmap
    By wdezell in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 6th March 2009, 17:53
  3. how to sync a QTreeWidget and a QListWidget?
    By zl2k in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 5th September 2008, 20:55
  4. QListWidget Problem
    By pmabie in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 7th October 2007, 06:52
  5. Replies: 13
    Last Post: 15th December 2006, 11:52

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.